Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $249,900

    212 Davis Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15223

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    8,398.37 Square Feet Lot
    $244,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive backyardIntegral garageAbundant natural lightFinished lower-level family roomWell-maintained brick residenceBeautiful japanese mapleAttractive landscaping
    Welcome home to this well-maintained brick residence offering a wonderful combination of comfort, character, and everyday functionality. Nestled on a spacious lot with mature trees and attractive landscaping, this home makes a lasting first impression with its inviting curb appeal, terraced retaining walls, and beautiful Japanese maple. Inside, you'll find gleaming hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a warm, welcoming atmosphere throughout the main level. The spacious living and dining areas provide comfortable gathering spaces, while the bright eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinetry, updated countertops, stainless steel appliances, and direct access to the covered rear patio—perfect for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply enjoying a quiet evening. The home features generously sized bedrooms, updated bathrooms, and a finished lower-level family room that adds valuable living space for relaxing, working from home, or hosting guests. A lower-level full bath provides added convenience and flexibility. Step outside to enjoy the large covered patio overlooking the expansive backyard, offering plenty of room for gardening, play, pets, or future outdoor enhancements. The oversized driveway and integral garage provide excellent parking and storage options. Combining solid construction, tasteful updates, and versatile indoor and outdoor living spaces, this move-in-ready home presents an exceptional opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a peaceful setting.
    2 hours
    |
    111
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Norton 724-933-6300,

    RE/MAX SELECT REALTY 724-933-6300

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1754620MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13x9
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Bonus room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 17x17
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16x11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Multi Pane, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Interior Entry

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,398.37 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.1928
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0166L00103000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $127,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,960
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $244,700

        $232,000 - $257,000

        $1,374/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$249,900+20.7%
        Source: WPMLS #1754620 Report a problem
        9/12/2022Sold$207,000-1.4%
        Source: WPMLS #1564398 Report a problem
        7/25/2022Contingent$210,000
        Source: WPMLS #1564398 Report a problem
        7/14/2022Listed for sale$210,000+60.3%
        Source: WPMLS #1564398 Report a problem
        10/31/2014Sold$131,000+0.8%
        Source: WPMLS #1023235 Report a problem
        9/4/2014Pending sale$129,900
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices The Preferred Realty #1023235 Report a problem
        8/15/2014Listed for sale$129,900+36.7%
        6/7/2006Sold$95,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,945 +50.7%$109,200 +37.4%
        2024$2,618 +596.2%$79,500 -18.5%
        2023$376 -18.5%$97,500
        2022$461 $97,500
        2021$461 +2%$97,500
        2020$452 -2%$97,500
        2019$461 -84.5%$97,500
        2018$2,974 +2.4%$97,500
        2017$2,904 +529.6%$97,500
        2016$461 -83.4%$97,500
        2015$2,785 $97,500
        2014-- $97,500
        2013-- $97,500 +13.1%
        2012-- $86,200
        2011-- $86,200
        2010-- $86,200
        2009-- $86,200
        2008-- $86,200
        2007-- $86,200 +21.1%
        2006-- $71,200
        2005-- $71,200
        2004-- $71,200 -17.4%
        2003-- $86,200
        2002-- $86,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15223

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Some Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable