Charming Condominium at South Pond Farm. 2 bedrooms 2-1/2 baths, brand new kitchen. Panoramic views of Richmond Pond from the living room/dining room and bedrooms. The community offers tennis, heated gunite swimming pool, private beach, kayak,
/canoe racks, water aerobics, organized book groups and active social environment.
For sale
$595,000
1136 Barker Rd Unit 27, Pittsfield, MA 01201
2beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1986
-- sqft lot
$585,700 Zestimate®
$354/sqft
$868/mo HOA
What's special
Private beachBrand new kitchenHeated gunite swimming pool
- 41 days |
- 265 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Buddy Lewis 781-888-0284,
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES BARNBROOK REALTY
Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 249121
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Stone Countertop, Fireplace(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Concrete
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,680
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
- Waterfront features: Private Beach, Pond Access
- Body of water: Richmond Pond
Details
- Parcel number: PITT M:C01 B:0099 L:027
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: DSL Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Insurance, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Trash
- HOA fee: $868 monthly
- HOA name: Yes
Location
- Region: Pittsfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $354/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $485,500
- Annual tax amount: $8,710
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$585,700
$556,000 - $615,000
$3,349/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $595,000+209.9%$354/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/1988 | Sold | $192,000$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,710 +10.7% | $485,500 +13.9% |
| 2024 | $7,867 +10.7% | $426,400 +9.9% |
| 2023 | $7,106 +29.6% | $387,900 +31.4% |
| 2022 | $5,481 -5.5% | $295,300 -2% |
| 2021 | $5,800 +1.2% | $301,300 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $5,734 +2.1% | $290,900 +0.6% |
| 2019 | $5,614 -5.2% | $289,100 -2.3% |
| 2018 | $5,921 +4.1% | $295,900 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $5,687 +3.9% | $289,700 -0.7% |
| 2016 | $5,472 +3.9% | $291,700 |
| 2015 | $5,268 +1.8% | $291,700 -3.3% |
| 2014 | $5,174 +2.7% | $301,700 |
| 2013 | $5,038 -9.3% | $301,700 -12.5% |
| 2012 | $5,555 -10.2% | $344,800 -15.3% |
| 2011 | $6,187 +4.1% | $407,300 -2.7% |
| 2010 | $5,943 +4.9% | $418,500 +1% |
| 2009 | $5,666 +3.9% | $414,500 |
| 2008 | $5,451 +6.2% | $414,500 +15.1% |
| 2007 | $5,133 | $360,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01201