Welcome home to this well-maintained ranch situated on 1.01 acres! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers space and functionality with a spacious layout, comfortable living areas, a roomy kitchen with ample cabinet space, and a cozy wood-burning stove that creates the perfect atmosphere for chilly evenings. The attached garage provides convenience and additional storage, while the large yard offers plenty of room to enjoy outdoor living. With one-level living and a peaceful setting, this property is full of potential to make your own!
For sale
$199,900
114 Skyline View Dr, Ripley, WV 25271
3beds
1,442sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
1.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning stoveAttached garagePeaceful settingOne-level livingSpacious layout
- 2 days |
- 407 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chelsea Walker,
Davis Realty LLC 304-532-7009
Source: KVBR,MLS#: 283431
Originating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15'08X9'08
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'06X8'07
Bedroom 3
- Description: Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12X10'08
Den
- Description: Den
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20'11X7'09
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'04X12'03
Kitchen
- Description: Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'03X9'11
Living room
- Description: Living Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 25'9X12'2
Heating
- Baseboard, Coal, Wood
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Cable TV, Wood Burning Stove
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,442 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 04013A002900000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ripley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,900
- Annual tax amount: $620
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,456/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900-16.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $240,000-3.6%$166/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000$173/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $620 +2% | $49,740 +2% |
| 2024 | $608 +0.6% | $48,780 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $604 +3.7% | $48,480 +3.7% |
| 2022 | $582 | $46,740 |
| 2021 | -- | $46,740 +1.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $46,140 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $571 +2% | $45,900 +2% |
| 2018 | $560 +0.7% | $45,000 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $556 +3.2% | $44,700 +3.2% |
| 2016 | $539 +2.6% | $43,320 +2.6% |
| 2015 | $525 +1.9% | $42,240 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $516 +4.7% | $41,460 +3.1% |
| 2013 | $492 | $40,200 +1.5% |
| 2012 | $492 | $39,600 +0.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $39,240 +2.3% |
| 2010 | $477 +2.2% | $38,340 +2.2% |
| 2009 | $466 -0.6% | $37,500 -0.6% |
| 2008 | $469 +1.1% | $37,740 +1.1% |
| 2007 | $464 +1.1% | $37,320 +2.1% |
| 2006 | $459 +0.5% | $36,540 +1.2% |
| 2005 | $457 | $36,120 +3.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,800 +7.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $32,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $32,400 +0.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $32,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25271
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ripley Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.7 mi
- 5/10Ripley Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 10/10Ripley High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Ripley
- Middle: Ripley
- High: Ripley
Source: KVBR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- West Virginia
- Jackson County
- Ripley
- 25271
- 114 Skyline View Dr