Experience elevated mountain living at 114 Windridge Drive in Beech Mountain. Built in 2025, this newly constructed residence blends refined craftsmanship with modern design, offering a turnkey retreat in the heart of the High Country. Just minutes from Beech Mountain Resort and set along a quiet dead-end street, the home offers convenience and a peaceful, serene setting. The open-concept interior is filled with natural light and showcases clean architectural lines, upscale finishes, and a thoughtfully designed layout for entertaining and everyday living. A striking poplar tongue-and-groove ceiling adds warmth and texture, enhancing the home’s refined mountain aesthetic. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with custom tile work, quartz countertops, modern appliances and generous space for gathering. A custom steel loft ladder, crafted by Triplet and Coffey, serves as a distinctive architectural feature and a functional design element. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat, complete with an oversized walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bath featuring a custom tile shower. Long-range mountain views provide a stunning backdrop throughout the seasons, while expansive outdoor living spaces invite relaxation and entertaining, seamlessly extending the home into its natural surroundings. Additional highlights include a spacious two-car garage and an asphalt driveway with ample parking, an exceptional feature in a mountain setting. Offered fully furnished, this property is move-in ready, presenting a rare opportunity as a primary residence, second home or investment in one of North Carolina’s sought-after mountain communities.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/29)
$799,990
114 Windridge Road, Beech Mountain, NC 28604
3beds
1,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$490/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Upscale finishesLong-range mountain viewsModern appliancesCustom tile workFilled with natural lightSpacious two-car garageStriking poplar tongue-and-groove ceiling
- 42 days |
- 733 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Lambert 828-260-2264,
Premier Sotheby's International Realty- Banner Elk
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 260765
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,633
- Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,633
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1950469755000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $490/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $19,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,605
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $799,990-3%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,000+19.6%$505/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Sold | $690,000-5.3%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2025 | Pending sale | $729,000$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2025 | Price change | $729,000-2.8%$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2025 | Price change | $749,900-2.6%$459/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Price change | $769,900-3.8%$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2024 | Price change | $799,900-5.3%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2024 | Listed for sale | $845,000-11.1%$517/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2024 | Listing removed | $950,000$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $950,000+2964.5%$582/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Sold | $31,000$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2023 | Contingent | $31,000$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $31,000$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $62 | $19,600 |
| 2023 | $62 | $19,600 |
| 2022 | $62 -3.3% | $19,600 +22.5% |
| 2021 | $64 | $16,000 |
| 2020 | $64 | $16,000 |
| 2019 | $64 | $16,000 |
| 2018 | $64 +14.2% | $16,000 |
| 2017 | $56 +12.8% | $16,000 |
| 2013 | $50 | $16,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $16,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $16,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Valle Crucis ElementaryGrades: PK-8Distance: 4.8 mi
- 8/10Watauga HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 11.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Valle Crucis
- High: Watauga
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.