Welcome to Indian Springs Estates, a guard-gated enclave in Chatsworth known for its privacy, security, and prestige. Set on approximately 3 acres of manicured grounds, this 11,100 sq ft estate offers 8 bedrooms and 9 bathrooms with a seamless blend of luxury and functionality.
Designed for both grand-scale entertaining and comfortable living, the home features classic architecture, expansive gathering spaces, and refined finishes throughout. Italian Calacatta marble, sourced from Tuscany, highlights the grand staircase and primary bath, creating a sense of timeless elegance. A secondary chef's kitchen allows for discreet meal preparation while maintaining the integrity of the main living areas.
Indoor and outdoor spaces include a formal dining room, multiple patios, and landscaped grounds ideal for hosting. Amenities include a full-size lighted tennis court, indoor gym, and indoor pool (currently not in use), with additional potential for customization. A detached art studio offers flexibility for guest house or ADU conversion.
A rare opportunity to own a signature estate in one of Los Angeles' most exclusive gated communities.
For sale
$5,380,000
11428 Iverson Rd, Chatsworth, CA 91311
8beds
11,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.85 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$483/sqft
$607/mo HOA
What's special
Indoor poolRefined finishes throughoutIndoor gymExpansive gathering spacesDetached art studioMultiple patiosGrand staircase
- 63 days |
- 1,001 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Kim DRE #01474579 310-955-8755,
Keller Williams Exclusive Properties
Source: CSMAOR,MLS#: 226001242
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 9
- Full bathrooms: 9
Features
- High Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Stone Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 11,140
- Total interior livable area: 11,140 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 20
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Ground Level w/Steps
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private, Other
- Has spa: Yes
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 2.85 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Accessory Bldgs, Accessory Bldgs
- Parcel number: 2821020024
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern,Neo Classical
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court Private
- Security: Gated with Guard, 24 Hour Security, Gated Community, Security Guard
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Gated, Security, Other
- HOA fee: $607 monthly
- HOA name: Indian Springs Estates
- HOA phone: 818-407-6620
Location
- Region: Chatsworth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $483/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,807,036
- Annual tax amount: $35,733
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 389 days
- Listing terms: Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,768/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,380,000-22.6%$483/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Listing removed | $6,950,000$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $6,950,000-0.7%$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $7,000,000$628/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,733 +3.2% | $2,807,036 +2% |
| 2024 | $34,615 +1.9% | $2,751,997 +2% |
| 2023 | $33,965 +5.3% | $2,698,038 +2% |
| 2022 | $32,256 +1.2% | $2,645,136 +2% |
| 2021 | $31,859 -0.8% | $2,593,272 +1% |
| 2020 | $32,128 | $2,566,682 +2% |
| 2019 | $32,128 +7.4% | $2,516,356 +2% |
| 2018 | $29,921 | $2,467,017 +2% |
| 2017 | $29,921 +2.1% | $2,418,645 +2% |
| 2016 | $29,317 +2.6% | $2,371,222 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $28,563 +1.6% | $2,335,605 +2% |
| 2014 | $28,125 | $2,289,854 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,234,811 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $2,190,992 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $2,174,618 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $2,179,785 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $2,137,045 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,095,143 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $2,054,063 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,054,063 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,974,303 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,938,120 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $1,900,151 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,826,368 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Chatsworth
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Chatsworth Park Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.5 mi
- 7/10Ernest Lawrence Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.2 mi
- 5/10Chatsworth Charter High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.5 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles
- 91311
- Chatsworth
- 11428 Iverson Rd