ALTOONA- 14 ACRES +/- | HOBBY FARM | PASTURE | POND | FRUIT TREES | One owner 4BDRM/2BTh family home sitting privately on 14 +/- acres in Altoona. Spacious family room w/ soaring ceiling & wood burning stove. Kitchen w/ ample cabinets. Front porch perfect for relaxing. Pond to enjoy fishing & nature. Nice pasture w/ barn that needs a little bush hogging and fence mending. Established fruit trees. With a little love to the home & grounds, this will make a great homestead for your family! Sold "as is."
For sale
$289,900
1150 Buzzard Rock Rd, Altoona, AL 35952
4beds
1,979sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Front porchWood burning stoveHobby farmSoaring ceilingSpacious family roomFruit treesEstablished fruit trees
- 268 days |
- 1,106 |
- 83 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wesley Sutton 256-504-7665,
Corporate South Realty,Inc
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21896937
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Family room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 500
- Dimensions: 20 x 25
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,979 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond
Lot
- Size: 14 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1806140000002.003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,600
- Date on market: 8/18/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $17,580 |
| 2024 | -- | $17,580 +0.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $17,560 +19.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $14,680 +20.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,220 |
| 2020 | -- | $12,220 |
| 2019 | -- | $12,220 -11.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $13,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $13,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $13,800 +1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $13,560 |
| 2012 | -- | $13,560 +0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $13,460 +2% |
| 2010 | -- | $13,200 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35952