Welcome to this captivating 1 1/2 story home nestled within coveted Idle Oaks Subdivision - a paradigm of comfort and style! An expansive open floor plan, highlighted by a dramatic vaulted ceiling, open staircase and a majestic stone fireplace that serves as the room's centerpiece. The kitchen is a haven of refined features including custom maple soft-close cabinets, stainless appliances, sleek granite countertops, and a functional center island/breakfast bar. Adjacent, a sunroom bathed in natural light from its skylight boasts a vaulted ceiling and presents breathtaking panoramic views of the tranquil woodlands. The main level primary suite offers more than ample closet space and full private bath with double sink vanity. There's a handy main floor laundry/mud room and adjacent guest bath off the attached garage. The upper level belongs to the kids! 2 roomy bedrooms, a full bath with tub/shower and a loft game room or study space. The fully finished walk-out lower level provides diverse functionalities: a convenient kitchenette, a private fourth bedroom, a dedicated office space, a spacious family/game room, and a well-appointed full bath. Six panel doors and solid wood trim. Whole house fan. Water heater (2021). Water softener (2024). Radon System. Roof (2010). Anderson 400 Series windows throughout. AND OH the outdoor living space! Entertain with ease in the generously sized screened room which flows out to the paver patio and inviting upper level deck. A charming brick sidewalk connects the front of the house to the back. All situated in a neighborhood of fine homes, just perfect for evening walks or a bike ride!
Price change
Price cut: $15.1K (5/11)
$399,900
1257 Trail Dr, Dixon, IL 61021
4beds
3,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.35 Acres Lot
$389,200 Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Majestic stone fireplaceAttached garageInviting upper level deckExpansive open floor planOpen staircaseDramatic vaulted ceilingWhole house fan
- 7 days |
- 889 |
- 32 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Patricia Sword (815)590-0130,
RE/MAX Sauk Valley
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12638784
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Loft, Screened Porch, Sun Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Laminate), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X15
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 324 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X27
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X17
Loft
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X17
Office
- Level: Basement
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Screened porch
- Level: Basement
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X20
Sun room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X11
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Granite Counters, Beamed Ceilings
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,360
- Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,344
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 130 x 42.18 x 90 x 140
- Features: Wooded, Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Parcel number: 07080422602500
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $313,131
- Annual tax amount: $9,023
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$389,200
$370,000 - $409,000
$1,873/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $399,900-3.6%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+69.4%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2021 | Sold | $245,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2021 | Pending sale | $245,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2021 | Contingent | $245,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2021 | Listed for sale | $245,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,203 +8.1% | $104,377 +9% |
| 2023 | $8,516 +8.8% | $95,759 +11% |
| 2022 | $7,826 +7.4% | $86,270 +8% |
| 2021 | $7,287 | $79,880 +5% |
| 2020 | -- | $76,076 +3% |
| 2019 | $6,797 +8.8% | $73,860 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,249 | $72,412 +4% |
| 2017 | $6,249 +2.9% | $69,627 +3% |
| 2016 | $6,075 +4.2% | $67,599 |
| 2015 | $5,833 +1.9% | $67,599 |
| 2014 | $5,727 -0.4% | $67,599 -2% |
| 2013 | $5,747 +860.3% | $69,000 -4.7% |
| 2012 | $598 -90.9% | $72,375 +4.9% |
| 2011 | $6,550 | $69,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,606/mo
Principal & interest
$1966
Property taxes
$640
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61021