Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $265,000

    116 Spring St APT A8, Boston, MA 02132

    0beds
    360sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $269,200 Zestimate®
    $736/sqft
    $141/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern interiorFully applianced kitchenGarden-level studio condominiumOn-site laundry
    Located in the heart of West Roxbury, 116 Spring Street, Unit A8 is a garden-level studio condominium offering a functional and efficient living space. Just minutes away from the West Roxbury commuter rail and other local favorites, the unit comes equipped with a modern interior and fully applianced kitchen. On-site laundry is available and exterior maintenance is covered through the HOA. The unit currently includes a tenant in place making this an excellent turn-key opportunity for an investor looking for immediate rental income. Additional lease details are available upon request.
    28 days
    |
    1,062
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Larissa Butrimowicz 617-833-3471,

    NextHome Signature Realty 781-352-0403

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73506749

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 360
      • Total interior livable area: 360 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 360

      Property

      Details
      • Parcel number: 1427991

Condition
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
      • Security: Intercom
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Hot Water, Laundry
      • Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $141 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Boston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $736/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $195,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,439
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Assumable
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $269,200

        $256,000 - $283,000

        $1,883/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$265,000+140.9%$736/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73506749 Report a problem
        6/21/2020Listing removed$1,200$3/sqft
        Source: Century21 Report a problem
        4/17/2020Listed for rent$1,200+4.3%$3/sqft
        Source: Cameron Prestige - Boston #72645184 Report a problem
        11/8/2018Listing removed$1,150$3/sqft
        Source: Carole White Associates #72412445 Report a problem
        10/29/2018Price change$1,150-4.2%$3/sqft
        Source: Carole White Associates #72412445 Report a problem
        10/18/2018Listed for rent$1,200$3/sqft
        Source: Carole White Associates #72412445 Report a problem
        6/2/2015Sold$110,000+10.1%$306/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/2015Pending sale$99,900$278/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Achievers #71812674 Report a problem
        4/7/2015Listed for sale$99,900+53.7%$278/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Achievers #71812674 Report a problem
        10/2/2001Sold$65,000+4.8%$181/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/22/1987Sold$62,000$172/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,245 -10.5%$193,900 -15.8%
        2024$2,509 +4.6%$230,200 +3%
        2023$2,399 +3.7%$223,400 +5%
        2022$2,314 +1.9%$212,700
        2021$2,270 +54.1%$212,700 +52.5%
        2020$1,473 +7.2%$139,500 +7%
        2019$1,374 +4.6%$130,400 +4.1%
        2018$1,313 +330.5%$125,300 +4%
        2017$305 -75%$120,500 +8.7%
        2016$1,220 -0.2%$110,900 +9.8%
        2015$1,223 +0.4%$101,000 +9%
        2013$1,218 -5.1%$92,700 -5.8%
        2012$1,283 +1.9%$98,400
        2011$1,259 +7.7%$98,400
        2010$1,169 +24.4%$98,400 +11.3%
        2009$940 -10.7%$88,400 -7.9%
        2008$1,053 -6%$96,000 -5.8%
        2007$1,120 $101,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Roxbury

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable