Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $899,900

    1168 Carl Slagle Rd, Franklin, NC 28734

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2016
    13.53 Acres Lot
    $847,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Secondary pasture areaHardwood floorsThree water hydrantsGuest bedroom and bathEquipment coverFronting wayah creek
    13+ unrestricted acres of usable farm property currently operating as an active flower farm fronting Wayah Creek. This unique offering features a Debra Rucker Colman-designed solar passive home, blending efficiency w/ farmhouse style. Light-filled interior with large casement windows, hardwood floors, and a dual-sided dry stack stone fireplace anchoring the kitchen and living room. Main level offers a spacious primary suite with walk-in closets, office, functional kitchen/dining combo with ample cabinetry and Corian countertops, and laundry w/ half bath. Lower level includes a large den/great room with LVP flooring, guest bedroom and bath, plus an appointed planning center or flexible space that could serve as a third bedroom. The farm infrastructure is well-established with two 100-ft hoop houses, 8-ft deer fencing, mature flower-producing gardens used for commercial production, three water hydrants, and Wayah Creek, bordering the property. Also in place, a 3-stall barn with power/water, & equipment cover. A secondary pasture area provides even more potential for customization. Generator for the home in place. Come create your own vision or carry this farm's legacy on!
    20 days
    |
    1,022
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Mason,

    Mason Peak Mountain Properties, LLC,

    Michael Peak,

    Mason Peak Mountain Properties, LLC

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26047089

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room, Main Level Living, Primary w/Ensuite, Primary on Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Doors: Doors-Insulated
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Finished Bath
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stone
      Interior area
      • Living area range: 2401-2600 Square Feet
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Double Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Short Range View, Valley, View Year Round
      • Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 13.53 Acres
      • Features: Allow RVs, Level Yard, Pasture, Suitable for Horses, Unrestricted
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding/Workshop
      • Parcel number: 6554915488

Condition
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well, Private
      • Utilities for property: Cell Service Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Franklin

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $472,590
      • Annual tax amount: $2,091
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $847,600

        $805,000 - $890,000

        $2,661/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$899,900+80%
        Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26047089 Report a problem
        5/19/2008Listing removed$499,900
        Source: Homes & Land #40724 Report a problem
        4/10/2008Listed for sale$499,900
        Source: Homes & Land #40724 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,626 $472,590
        2024$1,626 +0.7%$472,590
        2023$1,614 +6.6%$472,590 +58.8%
        2022$1,514 $297,570
        2021$1,514 +5.2%$297,570
        2020$1,438 +0.9%$297,570
        2019$1,425 +4%$297,570 -2.7%
        2018$1,371 $305,950
        2017-- $305,950 +80.9%
        2016-- $169,170 +294.5%
        2015$179 $42,880 -14.1%
        2014$179 $49,920
        2013$179 $49,920

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28734

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent