Welcome to 117 Old Forest Rd - a rare luxury retreat offering true seclusion just minutes from town. This stunning 5BR/4BA estate spans 5,000+ sqft on 4.7 usable acres, ideal as a high-end equestrian property or modern homestead. Fully fenced & cross-fenced with solar hot wire, a massive 30x40 6-stall barn, covered lean-to, and a private back gate opening directly onto 600 acres of Idaho State land for riding, hiking & off-roading. The 3,000+ sqft main floor features new LVT flooring, updated lighting, shutters & gourmet kitchen upgrades. The refreshed master bath adds a polished touch. The tandem garage fits 4 vehicles. Entertain at the solar-lit bonfire area or unwind in the plug-and-play hot tub. Extras include hardwired internet (fiber coming soon!), two radon mitigation systems, new basement wood stove, 5-yr-old heat pump & water heater that's still under warranty, and two professional-grade amateur radio towers with Yagi antennas for worldwide off-grid communication. A Must See!
Active
$1,150,000
117 Old Forest Rd, Spirit Lake, ID 83869
5beds
4baths
5,266sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
4.7 Acres Lot
$1,127,200 Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plug-and-play hot tubNew basement wood stoveGourmet kitchen upgradesHardwired internetSolar-lit bonfire areaNew lvt flooringCovered lean-to
- 18 days |
- 529 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Tawney 509-953-2258,
Amplify Real Estate Services Idaho LLC
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-4160
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Propane Water Heater, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,266
- Total interior livable area: 5,266 sqft
Lot
- Size: 4.7 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Level, Borders Special Land
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: RP54N04W326150A
- Zoning: Rural 5
- Horse amenities: Horse Facility
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2001
- Major remodel year: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $746,252
- Annual tax amount: $2,287
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$1,127,200
$1.07M - $1.18M
$4,332/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+76.9%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Listing removed | $650,000-25.7%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Pending sale | $875,000+2.9%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Price change | $850,000-2.9%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Price change | $875,000-1.7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2021 | Pending sale | $890,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2021 | Price change | $890,000-1.1%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $900,000+38.5%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2021 | Pending sale | $650,000$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $650,000+225.2%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2011 | Listing removed | $199,900$38/sqft |
Source: Twin Lakes Realty #09-13403 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2011 | Listed for sale | $199,900$38/sqft |
Source: Twin Lakes Realty #09-13403 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,431 -1% | $746,252 -1% |
| 2023 | $2,456 -20.5% | $753,586 -0.5% |
| 2022 | $3,089 +0.7% | $757,372 +45.2% |
| 2021 | $3,069 -1.5% | $521,777 +14.6% |
| 2020 | $3,116 -11% | $455,352 -0.5% |
| 2019 | $3,499 +1% | $457,632 +19.4% |
| 2018 | $3,465 +32% | $383,118 +19.6% |
| 2017 | $2,624 +4.5% | $320,406 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $2,510 | $321,818 |
| 2015 | $2,510 +0.6% | $321,818 |
| 2014 | $2,495 | $321,818 -3.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $334,091 +18.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $282,038 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83869