Luxury Barndominium Estate on 5.9 acres offering approx. 3,400 finished sq ft plus oversized commercial-grade shop. The open-concept main level features soaring ceilings, clerestory windows, and a dramatic great room flowing into the entertainer's kitchen with oversized island and abundant cabinetry. The primary suite includes a large walk-in closet and spacious bath with tiled double-sink vanity and walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath, plus separate guest half bath. Upper loft provides flexible living space. In-floor heat and outdoor wood burner add comfort and efficiency. Expansive wraparound covered porch and large concrete patio enhance outdoor living. Low-maintenance exterior. Dedicated dog wash room in shop. Massive shop with tall ceilings and oversized overhead door offers exceptional versatility.
Active
Price cut: $50K (4/21)
$599,900
11850 Cook Rd, Litchfield, MI 49252
4beds
3,411sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
5.9 Acres Lot
$584,400 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized islandSeparate guest half bathDramatic great roomExpansive wraparound covered porchIn-floor heatOversized overhead doorOpen-concept main level
- 78 days |
- 1,440 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Playford 517-849-7622,
Playford Real Estate 517-849-7622
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26007003
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 18.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 17.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 17.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 14.00
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 13.00
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 10.00
Bathroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 36
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 6.00
Dining area
- Level: Main
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 10.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19.00 x 13.00
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 9.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 391
- Dimensions: 23.00 x 17.00
Loft
- Level: Upper
- Area: 1320
- Dimensions: 33.00 x 40.00
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 9.00
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 9.00
Utility room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 14.00
Heating
- Forced Air, Hot Water, Radiant
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), LP Tank Rented, Center Island, Pantry
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Screens, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,411
- Total interior livable area: 3,411 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 42 in or + Hallway, Accessible Bath Sink, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible M Flr Half Bath, Accessible Mn Flr Bedroom, Covered Entrance
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 486 x 532
- Features: Level, Recreational
Details
- Parcel number: 30010061000150654
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Barndominium
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: LP Tank Rented
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Litchfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $241,145
- Annual tax amount: $2,632
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$584,400
$555,000 - $614,000
$3,617/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $599,900-7.7%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,119 -14.7% | $287,300 +383.7% |
| 2024 | $2,485 +4.9% | $59,400 +20% |
| 2023 | $2,368 | $49,500 +7.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $46,100 +1.8% |
| 2021 | $2,291 +1.7% | $45,300 -13.1% |
| 2020 | $2,252 +3.5% | $52,120 +3.8% |
| 2019 | $2,175 +53.3% | $50,235 +19.8% |
| 2018 | $1,419 -3.8% | $41,924 +6.3% |
| 2017 | $1,476 +223.3% | $39,450 -16.1% |
| 2016 | $457 | $47,010 |
| 2015 | $457 +3.2% | $47,010 -7.8% |
| 2013 | $442 +2.4% | $50,990 +11.9% |
| 2012 | $432 +1.7% | $45,580 +18.7% |
| 2011 | $425 -9.3% | $38,390 -21.5% |
| 2010 | $468 | $48,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49252