Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,219,600

    1187 Post Rd, Scarsdale, NY 10583

    4beds
    3baths
    1,908sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1927
    6,695 Square Feet Lot
    $1,219,600 Zestimate®
    $639/sqft
    $7,745 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,219,600

    $1.15M - $1.30M

    $7,745/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,745/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,745/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,928/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,928/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1908 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 1187 Post Rd, Scarsdale, NY 10583.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood)
    Lot
    • Size: 6,695 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5550000501139

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1927

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Scarsdale

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Built-in Microwave
    • ArchitecturalStyle \ Two Story
    • Architecture Style: Tudor
    • AvailabilityDate \ 2019-02-05T00: 00
    • Balcony
    • Basement \ Basement \ Partial
    • Basement \ Basement \ Unfinished
    • BuildingAreaSource \ Municipality
    • BuildingFeatures \ Powder Room
    • BuildingFeatures \ Storage
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Close to Park
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Close to Railroad
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Close to Shops
    • Community Features \ CommunityFeatures \ Near Public Transportation
    • CommunityFeatures \ Close to Park
    • CommunityFeatures \ Close to Railroad
    • CommunityFeatures \ Close to Shops
    • CommunityFeatures \ Near Public Transportation
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Asbestos
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Frame
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Shingle
    • CoolingYN \ true
    • Dates \ YearBuiltDetails \ 1927
    • Driveway and Sidewalk \ RoadSurfaceType \ Public
    • LotSizeSource \ Municipality
    • MLS Listing ID: 4902350
    • MLS Name: HGMLS ZDDP (HGMLS ZDDP)
    • Middle School: Scarsdale
    • Other Building Features \ BuildingFeatures \ Patio
    • Other Building Features \ BuildingFeatures \ Powder Room
    • Other Building Features \ BuildingFeatures \ Storage
    • Other Building Features \ PetsAllowed \ Restricted Weight
    • Other Exterior Features \ ExteriorFeatures \ Patio
    • Other Exterior Features \ ExteriorFeatures \ Storage
    • Other Interior Features \ FireplaceYN \ true
    • Other Interior Features \ FireplacesTotal \ 1
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Dishwasher
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Dryer
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Eat-in Kitchen
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Formal Dining Room
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Granite Countertops
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Hardwood Floors As Seen
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Master Bath
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Microwave
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Refrigerator
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Second Refrigerator
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Shades/Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Storage
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Washer
    • Other Rooms \ RoomsTotal \ 1
    • Other \ AvailabilityDate \ 2019-02-05T00: 00
    • Other \ Skirt \ Frame
    • ParkingFeatures \ Driveway
    • Patio \ PatioAndPorchFeatures \ Patio
    • PetsAllowed \ Restricted Weight
    • PropertySubType \ Two Story
    • RoadSurfaceType \ Public
    • RoomsTotal \ 1
    • School District: Scarsdale
    • Senior Living \ SeniorCommunityYN \ 0
    • SeniorCommunityYN \ 0
    • Sewer \ Municipal
    • Size \ FarmLandAreaUnits \ Square Feet
    • Size \ StoriesTotal \ 2.00
    • Skirt \ Frame
    • Sources \ BuildingAreaSource \ Municipality
    • Sources \ LivingAreaSource \ Municipality
    • Sources \ LotDimensionsSource \ Municipality
    • Sources \ LotSizeSource \ Municipality
    • StoriesTotal \ 2.00
    • Type and Style \ ArchitecturalStyle \ Tudor
    • Type and Style \ ArchitecturalStyle \ Two Story
    • Type and Style \ PropertySubType \ Tudor
    • Type and Style \ PropertySubType \ Two Story
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Municipal
    • Utilities \ WaterSource \ Municipal
    • WaterSource \ Municipal
    • YearBuiltDetails \ 1927

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/21/2021Sold$905,000+6.5%$474/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6101586 Report a problem
    6/3/2019Listing removed$5,300$3/sqft
    Source: DJK Residential LLC #4902350 Report a problem
    5/1/2019Price change$5,300-3.6%$3/sqft
    Source: DJK Residential LLC #4902350 Report a problem
    1/17/2019Listed for rent$5,500$3/sqft
    Source: DJK Residential LLC #4902350 Report a problem
    7/3/2018Sold$850,000-4.5%$445/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4812214 Report a problem
    5/26/2018Pending sale$890,000$466/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Scarsdale Office #4812214 Report a problem
    4/5/2018Listed for sale$890,000+27.6%$466/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #4812214 Report a problem
    7/25/2007Sold$697,500$366/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $600,000
    2024-- $600,000
    2023-- $600,000
    2022-- $600,000
    2021-- $600,000
    2020-- $600,000
    2019-- $600,000
    2018-- $600,000
    2017-- $600,000
    2016-- $600,000 -18.3%
    2015-- $734,000
    2014-- $734,000 +6572.7%
    2013-- $11,000
    2012-- $11,000
    2011-- $11,000
    2010-- $11,000
    2009-- $11,000
    2008-- $11,000 -12.7%
    2007-- $12,600
    2006-- $12,600
    2005-- $12,600
    2004-- $12,600
    2003-- $12,600
    2002-- $12,600
    2001-- $12,600
    2000-- $12,600
    1999-- $12,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10583