Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $2,100,000

    12 Bateau Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

    4beds
    3,432sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $612/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Impact windowsQuartz waterfall islandPremium materials throughoutNew hardie plank sidingAll-new plumbing and electricalElevated designer finishesWolf gas range
    Breathtakingly remοdеlеd and just dаyѕ until completion іn Sеa Pines! Priced at Appraisal Value, 12 Bateau Rd is a High-End renovation, meticulously rebuilt down to the studs, with only an HVAC installation, minor punch list items and final inspections remaining! This 4BR/4.5BA coastal retreat features an open floor plan, and blends Lowcountry charm with a high-level design and premium materials throughout. The majority of major construction and systems have already been completed with quality craftsmanship, including new Hardie plank siding, impact windows, a 50-year roof with metal dormers, all-new plumbing and electrical, and a newly constructed 2-car garage. Interior highlights include 8' plank French oak flooring, custom cabinetry, a quartz waterfall island, Wolf gas range, and elevated designer finishes. A rare opportunity to own in Sea Pines on a peaceful, private street, at this level of finishes and value. Pool plans available. Ready and waiting for its new homeowner who's ready to bring the project to completion and enjoy the benefit of the significant work already in place. Not occupied since renovation - be the first to enjoy this beautiful remodel. Remaining items may be addressed through contract terms.
    36 days
    |
    892
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynne Anderson Luxury Team 843-384-5426,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hilton Head Bluffton Realty

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 454357MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wine Cooler, Washer
      Features
      • Attic, Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Multiple Primary Suites, Multiple Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Wired for Data, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, New Paint
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Impact Glass
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,432 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Propane Tank - Owned, Paved Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased, Rain Gutters, Storm/Security Shutters
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Landscaped, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Landscaped,River
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: R55001400004910000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composite Siding, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

HOA
      • Amenities included: Beach Rights, Beach Access, Marina, Golf Course, Garden Area, Barbecue, Restaurant, Guard, Trail(s)
      Location
      • Region: Hilton Head Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $612/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,099,400
      • Annual tax amount: $13,261
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$2,100,000$612/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #454357 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$2,100,000-4.3%$612/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #454357 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Listing removed$2,195,000$640/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #454357 Report a problem
        11/11/2025Price change$2,195,000-8.4%$640/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #454357 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Listed for sale$2,395,000-4%$698/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #454357 Report a problem
        7/2/2025Listing removed$2,495,000$727/sqft
        Source: BHHS broker feed #454357 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Listed for sale$2,495,000+31.3%$727/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #454357 Report a problem
        10/1/2022Listing removed--
        Source: REsides, Inc. #423950 Report a problem
        8/29/2022Listed for sale$1,900,000-2.6%$554/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #423950 Report a problem
        5/30/2022Listing removed--
        Source: REsides, Inc. #423950 Report a problem
        5/28/2022Listed for sale$1,950,000+148.4%$568/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #423950 Report a problem
        12/29/2021Sold$785,000-4.8%$229/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2021Pending sale$825,000$240/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #419981 Report a problem
        11/2/2021Price change$825,000-2.9%$240/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #419981 Report a problem
        10/15/2021Listed for sale$850,000$248/sqft
        Source: REsides, Inc. #419981 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,261 +0.2%$54,170
        2023$13,239 +9.9%$54,170 +15%
        2022$12,045 +284.3%$47,100 +111.6%
        2021$3,135 $22,260
        2020-- $22,260
        2019$2,940 +2.2%$22,260
        2018$2,877 +34.4%$22,260 +6.5%
        2017$2,140 $20,910
        2016$2,140 $20,910
        2015$2,140 $20,910
        2014$2,140 $20,910
        2013$2,140 $20,910
        2010$2,140 +5%--
        2009$2,038 +4.7%--
        2008$1,947 +6%$19,112
        2007$1,837 -36.6%$19,112
        2005$2,899 +0.2%$19,112
        2004$2,895 +20.5%$19,112 +61.6%
        2003$2,402 $11,824
        2001-- --
        2000-- $295,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sea Pines

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          60 / 100
          Bikeable