Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $539,000

    12001 Market St APT 246, Reston, VA 20190

    2beds
    1,047sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 2003
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $515/sqft
    $635/mo HOA

    What's special

    😍Photos are on the Way and will Not Disappoint😍 <p> 🅿🅿Included: Secure Garage Parking: 2 Spaces + Storage Enclosure>> <P> This dynamite 2 Bedroom + 2 Bathroom condo offers simplicity and sophistication around every corner. Fresh white paint, updated finishes, and a graceful flow of materials set the tone for a home designed with an eye for beauty and a love of comfort. <p> The kitchen feels both stylish and effortless with professionally painted cabinetry, updated stainless‑steel appliances including a gas range, LED lighting, an updated backsplash, and generous counter space that makes food prep and cooking a pleasure. <p> Throughout the main living areas, luxury hard‑surface flooring adds a smooth, cohesive flow, while the bedrooms offer a softer contrast with plush carpeting for comfort and warmth. <p> The Great Room is a standout—an inviting blend of style and function. A full wall of elegant wainscoting, gold‑finish sconces, and a textured TV feature wall create a space that feels both graceful and grounded. Just off the main living area, a dedicated office niche provides a polished, tucked‑away workspace that blends seamlessly into the home’s design. <P> A sliding glass door leads to the covered balcony, where serene courtyard views of mature trees and soft birdsong, make this outdoor space feel like a private escape in the middle of town. <P> Both the Owner’s Suite and secondary bedroom offer, twin windows with blinds, walk-in Closets with customized organization systems and ensuite bathrooms. Each bathroom has been beautifully refreshed with crisp white walls, professionally painted vanities, updated mirrors, new lighting, modern faucets and finishes, and regrouted tile flooring—a clean, cohesive look that feels fresh and timeless. <P> This is a home for those who appreciate thoughtful updates, refined finishes, and a sense of calm—right in the Heart of Reston Town Center. <p> Condo Dues Cover: Water, Sewer, Trash, Recreation facilities, Pool, Management, Common area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, 5 Elevators, Billiard Room, Fitness Center, Courtyard w/ Benches, Community Center, Meeting Room, Party Room, Lounge, 24-Hour Security, Front Desk in Lobby Resident Manager or Management On Site, Controlled Access, Fenced around community <P> Residents of Market Street at Town Center enjoy an exceptional collection of resort‑style amenities designed for both relaxation and connection. The newly renovated club room offers inviting lounge spaces, a stylish bar, billiards, and air hockey—perfect for gathering with friends or unwinding after a long day. A dedicated media and computer room, well‑equipped fitness center, concierge service, and beautifully landscaped courtyard further enrich the community experience. In the warmer months, the spectacular two‑tier outdoor pool becomes a favorite retreat. Refreshed in 2023, the building’s interior received a thoughtful refresh with new paint, carpeting, and modern fixtures, enhancing the overall ambiance and adding to the community’s enduring appeal. <p> Fun Fact: you have access to Reston Association amenities as well😍
    1 day
    |
    2
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Heppe 703-727-5941,

    RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2309892MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry, Office, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      Great room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Balcony Access, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - Ceiling
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room, In Unit
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Wainscotting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,047
      • Total interior livable area: 1,047 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,047
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Underground, Assigned, Lighted, Parking Space Conveys, Secured, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 228 and 229
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Courtyard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0173 18 0246
      • Zoning: 373

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Condo and coop fee: $635 monthly
      • Subdivision: Market Street At Town Center
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Baseball Field, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Concierge, Dog Park, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Lake, Meeting Room, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool, Tot Lots/Playground, Tennis Court(s), Soccer Field, Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Trash, Health Club, Water, Sewer, Custodial Services Maintenance, Management
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
      • Second HOA name: Market Street
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $515/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $443,720
      • Annual tax amount: $5,029
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/22/2022Sold$425,000+1.9%$406/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2082520 Report a problem
        7/19/2022Listed for sale$417,000+0.7%$398/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2082520 Report a problem
        9/21/2021Listing removed$414,000+3.5%$395/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2007062 Report a problem
        9/10/2021Price change$400,000-2.4%$382/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2007062 Report a problem
        9/4/2021Price change$410,000-1%$392/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2007062 Report a problem
        7/30/2021Listed for sale$414,000$395/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2007062 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sunset Hills

          Getting around

          84 / 100
          Very Walkable
          59 / 100
          Good Transit
          72 / 100
          Very Bikeable