Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $550,000

    1203 Chancellors Ridge Dr, Durham, NC 27713

    3beds
    2,671sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $539,900 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $44/mo HOA

    What's special

    Front porchRear deckSnack islandSmooth ceilings throughoutCathedral ceilingsOak hardwood floorsOpen floor plan
    Beautiful Transitional home backing to protected green space in the popular Chancellor's Ridge community! This 3BR/3.5BA home offers an open floor plan, cathedral ceilings, oak hardwood floors, and smooth ceilings throughout. The two-story foyer features an elegant palladian window. The spacious eat-in kitchen boasts rich maple cabinetry (42''), SS cooktop range with double ovens, microwave, dishwasher, a snack island, and a walk-in pantry. It opens to a bright breakfast area with glass sliders leading to the rear deck. The family room is wonderfully bright with triple windows, a gas log fireplace with granite surround and handsome mantel, ceiling fan, and wtw carpeting. The formal dining room offers hardwood floors and overlooks the front porch. A powder room with cherry vanity and hardwood flooring completes the main level. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a vaulted ceiling with ceiling fan, abundant windows, a walk-in closet, and carpeting. The luxurious ensuite bath features vanity with dual sinks, a glass shower, soaking tub, private water closet, and tiled flooring. Two additional bedrooms with carpeting share a full bath with cherry vanity, tub/shower combo with transom window, and tiled floor. A bright bonus room with vaulted ceiling and ceiling fan offers flexible space. The full daylight basement has poured concrete walls, outside access, and includes a full bath with tub/shower combo; ideal for guests or future expansion. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage, pull-down attic access, and a fully fenced backyard. This home offers great potential and is located in a highly desirable neighborhood.
    14 days
    |
    1,355
    |
    75
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve Doyle 919-619-0192,

    NewStone Realty, LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163911MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Bathtub Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Room Over Garage, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Blinds, Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,671
      • Total interior livable area: 2,671 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,497
      • Finished area below ground: 174

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0717674928
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Chancellors Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $262 semi-annually
      Location
      • Region: Durham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $638,490
      • Annual tax amount: $6,329
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $539,900

        $513,000 - $567,000

        $2,780/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$550,000+73%$206/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10163911 Report a problem
        7/18/2005Sold$318,000$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,329 +22.4%$638,490 +72.2%
        2024$5,173 +6.5%$370,816
        2023$4,857 +2.3%$370,816
        2022$4,746 +0.5%$370,816
        2021$4,724 +2.4%$370,816
        2020$4,613 $370,816
        2019$4,613 $370,816 +12.5%
        2018$4,613 +3.9%$329,760
        2017$4,440 +3.5%$329,760
        2016$4,291 $329,760 +7.3%
        2015$4,291 +0.9%$307,325
        2014$4,254 $307,325
        2013-- $307,325
        2012-- $307,325
        2011$4,006 +0.4%$307,325
        2010$3,988 +4%$307,325
        2009$3,836 $307,325
        2008$3,836 -5.9%$307,325 +6.4%
        2007$4,078 +1.4%$288,803
        2006$4,020 $288,803
        2005$4,020 +580.9%$288,803 +571.6%
        2004$590 $43,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Chancellor's Ridge

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable