Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $232,500

    1207 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY 14086

    3beds
    1,329sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6.91 Acres Lot
    $239,900 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $1,982 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $239,900

    $228,000 - $254,000

    $1,982/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on an exceptionally rare 6.91 wooded acres within the highly sought-after Clarence School District, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and serene natural surroundings. Inside, you will find 1,329 square feet of comfortable living space with an updated kitchen and bath. Updates also include full roof replacement, updated electrical and living room carpeting replacement. Relax on the covered front porch, entertain out on the back patio, and enjoy the peace of your own wooded retreat. There is also a detached 2-car garage with a work bench for extra storage. A rare find that blends comfort, character, and acreage!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Zubin 716-479-4791,

    Howard Hanna WNY Inc

    Bought with:

    Alexandra Bella, 10401338437

    Own NY Real Estate LLC

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1616887MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 18.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 14.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 18.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 16.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 15.00
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
    Features
    • Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,329
    • Total interior livable area: 1,329 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Open, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 6.91 Acres
    • Dimensions: 723 x 0
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1452890950000002083000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Cape Cod,Historic/Antique,Other,Two Story,See Remarks
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lancaster

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/3/2026Sold$232,500+3.4%$175/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Pending sale$224,900$169/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Price change$224,900-13.5%$169/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    9/9/2025Price change$259,900-7.1%$196/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    8/25/2025Listed for sale$279,900$211/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    7/7/2025Listing removed$279,900$211/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    6/20/2025Listed for sale$279,900$211/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1616887 Report a problem
    9/6/2017Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna Real Estate Services #B1069378 Report a problem
    8/15/2017Listed for rent$950+22.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Amherst/Clarence #B1069378 Report a problem
    4/9/2011Listing removed$775$1/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #381441 Report a problem
    3/18/2011Listed for rent$775$1/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #381441 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $180,000
    2024-- $180,000
    2023-- $180,000
    2022-- $180,000
    2021-- $180,000
    2020-- $180,000 +28.6%
    2019-- $140,000
    2018-- $140,000
    2017$4,079 +109.5%$140,000
    2016$1,947 $140,000
    2015-- $140,000
    2014-- $140,000
    2013-- $140,000
    2012-- $140,000
    2011-- $140,000
    2010-- $140,000 +40%
    2009-- $100,000
    2008-- $100,000
    2007-- $100,000
    2006-- $100,000
    2005-- $100,000
    2004-- $100,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14086