Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $859,900

    12075 Fm 359 Rd, Hempstead, TX 77445

    4beds
    3,708sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $832,300 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature oak treesFruit treesPropane heatingStone-accented entryPorcelain hardwood birch flooringUpstairs split floor planKoi pond
    Welcome to a rare opportunity in Hempstead, where lifestyle, land, & long-term value come together on 1.282 acres of unrestricted property. This custom-built 3,700+ sq ft home offers 4 bedrooms, formals, a gameroom & a spacious media room, with an upstairs split floor plan & private balcony creating an exclusive retreat. Crafted with care by the original owners, the home showcases porcelain, hardwood, birch flooring & a stone-accented entry, two A/C units, propane heating, water well, & gas/electric flexibility. Step outside to a true estate setting with mature oak trees, fruit trees, a koi pond, greenhouse, & warehouse, offering endless possibilities to live, work, & grow. Positioned in a rapidly developing corridor of Waller County, near expanding residential, commercial, & educational growth, this property offers not only present value but future opportunity. Additional 9.78 acres available for those seeking expanded acreage, investment potential, or multi-use development.
    28 days
    |
    150
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jantavia Connor TREC #0702114 832-859-9330,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 43240411MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Media Room, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Vanity Area
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Propane
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • 3 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,708
      • Total interior livable area: 3,708 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Converted Garage, Double-Wide Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio/Deck, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Side Yard
      • Has spa: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.28 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, 1 Up to 2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 317500024001100

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Hempstead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,930
      • Annual tax amount: $7,595
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $832,300

        $791,000 - $874,000

        $4,001/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$859,900$232/sqft
        Source: HAR #43240411 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $389,930 +10%
        2024-- $354,578 +10%
        2023-- $322,344 +10%
        2022-- $293,040 +10%
        2021-- $266,400 +14.7%
        2020-- $232,340 +4.9%
        2019$4,586 +57.4%$221,400 +64.8%
        2018$2,914 $134,330 -11%
        2017$2,914 +108.2%$150,960 +50.8%
        2016$1,400 $100,080 +30.7%
        2015$1,400 $76,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77445

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable