Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,899,000
  • $1,899,000

    1213 Potomac School Rd, Mc Lean, VA 22101

    5beds
    4,430sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,942,700 Zestimate®
    $429/sqft
    $7,660 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,942,700

    $1.85M - $2.04M

    $7,660/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Photos and Description will be uploaded on Saturday, 3/27

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gloria Adams 703-356-6645,

    TTR Sothebys International Realty

    Bought with:

    Victoria Zhao, 0225203413

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2292970MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Lower
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Recessed Lighting, Combination Kitchen/Living, Bar
    • Flooring: Marble, Hardwood, Carpet
    • Doors: Double Entry
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,430
    • Total interior livable area: 4,430 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,240
    • Finished area below ground: 1,190

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Terrace, Patio, Deck
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0311 13 0075
    • Zoning: 120
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shake
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $285 annually
    • Association name: EVERMAY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$1,899,000$429/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292970 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Contingent$1,899,000$429/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292970 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listed for sale$1,899,000$429/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292970 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,289 +4.8%$1,805,680 +5%
    2024$20,316 +12.8%$1,719,510 +10%
    2023$18,004 +5%$1,563,490 +6.3%
    2022$17,153 $1,470,480 +12.3%
    2021-- $1,309,840 -2.5%
    2020$16,210 +9.4%$1,343,520 +9.4%
    2019$14,821 +0.5%$1,228,440 +0.5%
    2018$14,743 +6.6%$1,221,980 +4.6%
    2017$13,836 +1.8%$1,168,580 +1.6%
    2016$13,594 +2.7%$1,150,580 -1%
    2015$13,239 +8.5%$1,162,350 +8.3%
    2014$12,200 $1,073,510 +8.2%
    2013-- $992,420 +3.7%
    2012-- $957,400 +1.8%
    2011-- $940,120 -4%
    2010-- $979,580 -9%
    2009-- $1,076,180 -5%
    2008-- $1,132,550 -2.8%
    2007-- $1,164,630 +70.4%
    2003-- $683,370 +5%
    2002-- $650,830 +9%
    2001-- $597,090

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22101