Investment Opportunity: 4-Unit Multifamily with Owner-Occupant Potential. Well-maintained four-unit multifamily property, featuring four 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartments, each with a full kitchen and comfortable living space. The building offers shared on-site laundry for tenant convenience and off-street parking with a carport, adding valuable functionality and appeal. Currently, three units are occupied and one unit is vacant, creating an excellent opportunity for an owner-occupant to live on-site while generating rental income, or for an investor to lease remaining unit to maximize cash flow. This property offers a strong combination of income potential, flexibility, and long-term value, making it ideal for both new and experienced multifamily buyers.
Active
$300,000
1215 Wall St, Normal, IL 61761
4beds
--sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living space
- 106 days |
- 650 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Kristy Allred 309-662-9333,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12553231
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Features
- Basement: None
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Carport, Yes, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
Lot
- Size: 10,400 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 X 160
Details
- Parcel number: 1432278002
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $194,094
- Annual tax amount: $5,253
- Date on market: 1/28/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,291/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $850 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $850 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+53.8% |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2023 | Sold | $195,000+57.9% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2016 | Sold | $123,500-4.6% |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $129,500-5.8% |
Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America #2161438 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2014 | Listing removed | $137,500 |
Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America Realtors #2141443 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2014 | Listed for sale | $137,500+0.7% |
| 8/24/2013 | Listing removed | $136,500 |
Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America Realtors #2131839 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2013 | Listed for sale | $136,500 |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,253 +37.7% | $64,698 +45.2% |
| 2023 | $3,815 +5.5% | $44,573 +10.7% |
| 2022 | $3,617 +3.5% | $40,268 +6% |
| 2021 | $3,494 | $37,992 +1% |
| 2020 | -- | $37,598 +0.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $37,396 -9.2% |
| 2018 | $3,694 | $41,167 |
| 2017 | $3,694 +3.7% | $41,167 |
| 2016 | $3,562 -16.2% | $41,167 -17.4% |
| 2015 | $4,251 | $49,854 |
| 2014 | $4,251 +1.9% | $49,854 |
| 2013 | $4,173 +5.3% | $49,854 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $3,964 | $50,241 |
| 2011 | $3,964 +0.7% | $50,241 |
| 2010 | $3,938 +1.9% | $50,241 |
| 2009 | $3,865 +5.7% | $50,241 +3.5% |
| 2008 | $3,657 +4% | $48,538 +3% |
| 2007 | $3,516 | $47,125 +0.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $46,705 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $44,917 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61761