Brick Home with Investment Potential in Marion, VA. Discover this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath brick home conveniently located just outside Marion. With over 1,500 square feet of living space, this property offers a spacious backyard perfect for relaxation or entertaining. The exterior is low-maintenance, featuring brick and vinyl siding along with a newer metal roof. Zoned commercial, this property presents a unique opportunity for residential living or investment, situated within a short distance of Lee Highway and the I-81 corridor. The original garage has been converted to a large gathering space and created main level laundry hookups and a cozy fireplace. Recent updates include fresh paint and the removal of carpet to reveal beautiful hardwood flooring ready for refinishing. A spacious basement with exterior access offers the potential for a future half bath and loads of storage space. The mostly level lot provides mountain views from the backyard, making this home an ideal retreat with plenty of possibilities.
For sale
$145,000
122 Adwolfe Rd, Marion, VA 24354
2beds
1,516sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceMostly level lotNewer metal roofFresh paintMain level laundry hookups
- 148 days |
- 218 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mitch Anders 276-724-0166,
United Country Anders Realty & Auction
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 104414
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132.09
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 11.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 124.32
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 11.1
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 69.72
- Dimensions: 8.4 x 8.3
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 7.5 x 12.8
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 445.9
- Dimensions: 18.2 x 24.5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 139.52
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 12.8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 216.32
- Dimensions: 16.9 x 12.8
Basement
- Area: 936
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Oil, Wall Furnace
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning, Two
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,452
- Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,516
- Finished area below ground: 936
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Paved
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Mature Trees
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Rolling Slope, Views
Details
- Parcel number: 56G163
- Zoning: Commercial
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Exterior Condition: Good,Interior Condition: Good
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Marion
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $113,300
- Annual tax amount: $668
- Date on market: 12/23/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $145,000$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $668 +9.4% | $113,300 +37.2% |
| 2023 | $611 | $82,600 |
| 2022 | $611 | $82,600 |
| 2021 | $611 | $82,600 |
| 2020 | $611 +7.8% | $82,600 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $567 | $76,600 |
| 2017 | $567 | $76,600 |
| 2016 | $567 | $76,600 |
| 2015 | $567 -1.2% | -- |
| 2014 | $574 | -- |
| 2013 | $574 +7.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $535 +11.2% | -- |
| 2010 | $481 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24354