If you've been looking for space to spread out without giving up comfort, this one feels like home the moment you pull in. This 3 bed, 2 bath home sits on 4+/- beautiful acres, offering privacy, room to roam, & the kind of setting that's hard to find. Inside, you'll find a functional layout w/comfortable living spaces, generous bedrooms, & plenty of natural light. Step outside & the possibilities really open up. A large covered patio creates the perfect spot for morning coffee, weekend cookouts, or simply unwinding at the end of the day. The above-ground pool is ready for summer fun & making memories w/family & friends. Need extra space for hobbies, projects, or storage? The detached workshop gives you flexibility, while the barn adds even more versatility-ideal for animals, equipment, or whatever fits your lifestyle. With acreage, outdoor amenities, & practical outbuildings, this property offers the best of country living while still being convenient to town.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/8)
$370,000
122 McIntyre Rd, Iron City, TN 38463
3beds
2,430sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
4 Acres Lot
$357,500 Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor amenitiesDetached workshopAbove-ground poolFunctional layoutLarge covered patioGenerous bedroomsPlenty of natural light
- 88 days |
- 256 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Becca Bretherick,
CRC Realty, Inc. 256-718-0111
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 527094
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,430
- Total interior livable area: 2,430 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,430
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,None
- Frontage length: 400
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Dimensions: 400 x 207
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 156.054.04
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Standard
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet - Fiber, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $187,500
- Annual tax amount: $942
- Price range: $370K - $370K
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$357,500
$340,000 - $375,000
$1,831/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $370,000-2.6%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $380,000+268.9%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2009 | Sold | $103,000$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $942 | $46,875 |
| 2024 | $942 | $46,875 |
| 2023 | $942 -12.3% | $46,875 -12.3% |
| 2022 | $1,075 +35.3% | $53,450 +99.1% |
| 2021 | $794 | $26,850 |
| 2020 | $794 | $26,850 |
| 2019 | $794 | $26,850 |
| 2018 | $794 +0.1% | $26,850 |
| 2017 | $794 | $26,850 |
| 2016 | $794 +8% | $26,850 |
| 2015 | $735 -1.1% | $26,850 -1.1% |
| 2014 | $744 | $27,150 |
| 2013 | $744 | $27,150 |
| 2011 | $744 | $27,150 |
| 2010 | $744 | $27,150 |
| 2009 | -- | $27,150 +14.9% |
| 2008 | $713 | $23,625 |
| 2007 | $713 | $23,625 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38463