Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/13)
    $349,900

    1224 E Monroe St, Decatur, IN 46733

    3beds
    1,678sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $344,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Open-concept floor plan
    Welcome to this stunning custom-built home by local builder HDH Enterprises, located in the desirable Lakeshores subdivision. Built in 2021 with attention to detail and quality craftsmanship throughout, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers modern living with timeless appeal. From the moment you arrive, you’ll notice the quality finishes that set this home apart—including Anderson 400 series windows, designed for lasting durability and energy efficiency. Inside, the open-concept floor plan is enhanced by a soaring cathedral ceiling, creating a spacious and airy atmosphere in the main living area. The well-designed kitchen and adjacent dining space flow seamlessly into the living room, making it perfect for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. The primary suite features a dual vanity and a walk-in closet, offering a private and functional retreat. Step outside to your covered back patio, where you can relax and enjoy peaceful views of the glistening water—ideal for morning coffee or evening unwinding. Whether you're inside or out, this home offers comfort, elegance, and thoughtful design. Located just minutes from local amenities, schools, and parks, this home combines the charm of small-town living with modern convenience. Don’t miss your chance to own this beautiful, move-in-ready home in one of Decatur’s most sought-after neighborhoods.
    100 days
    |
    491
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Thomas Cell:260-348-5092,

    CENTURY 21 Bradley Realty, Inc

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202603785MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 21 x 15
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec
      Features
      • 1st Bdrm En Suite, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Countertops-Solid Surf
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,678
      • Total interior livable area: 1,678 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,678
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 106x146
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 010501101014.085022

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lake Shore(s) / Lakeshore(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $269,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,915
      • Date on market: 2/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $344,100

        $327,000 - $361,000

        $1,939/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$349,900-1.4%
        Source: IRMLS #202603785 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Price change$354,900-4.1%
        Source: IRMLS #202603785 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listed for sale$369,900
        Source: IRMLS #202603785 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Listing removed$369,900
        Source: IRMLS #202538437 Report a problem
        12/10/2025Price change$369,900-2.6%
        Source: IRMLS #202538437 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Price change$379,900-1.2%
        Source: IRMLS #202538437 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for sale$384,500
        Source: IRMLS #202538437 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,915 +2%$269,000 +11.1%
        2024$1,878 -28.8%$242,200 +5.6%
        2023$2,639 +21891.7%$229,300 +24.6%
        2022$12 $184,100 +45925%
        2021$12 $400
        2020$12 $400
        2019$12 -51%$400
        2018$25 +0.1%$400
        2017$24 $400
        2016$24 +116.3%$400
        2014$11 -2.6%$400
        2013$12 -0.3%$400
        2012$12 -1.9%$400
        2011$12 -0.2%$400
        2010$12 +0.5%$400
        2009$12 +11.3%$400
        2007$11 $400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46733

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable