Located in Flint on approximately .5 acre, this beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers spacious living and exceptional entertaining spaces both inside and out. A dramatic 12’ pitch roofline creates a grand first impression, while soaring 13’–14’ ceilings in the entry, formal dining, and living room add to the home’s open and inviting feel. The floorplan includes a dedicated office, formal dining room, and two secondary bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bath with double vanities. Additionally, there is a third guestroom with a full bath. The heart of the home is the family room with an open-concept design that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and breakfast area. Perfect for entertaining, the kitchen features granite countertops, custom stained cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a 5-burner gas cooktop, large breakfast bar, center island, and abundant workspace. Additional features throughout the home include hardwood floors in the main living areas, crown molding and detailed trim work, ceramic tile flooring, and a beautiful stone fireplace with gas logs. The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a soaking tub, separate walk-in tile shower, and an oversized closet with incredible storage. Step outside to enjoy the oversized back patio, extended to include a pergola and wood-burning outdoor fireplace — the perfect place for hosting gatherings, watching football, or enjoying quiet evenings outdoors. In addition to the attached 2-car garage, the property also features a detached 24x26 finished garage/workshop complete with a mini split system, offering endless possibilities for hobbies, storage, fitness space, or a home workshop. Make this your nexthome and start enjoying everything it has to offer!
Pending
$549,000
12251 Southhaven Rd, Flint, TX 75762
4beds
2,702sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
-- sqft lot
$535,800 Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated officeFormal dining roomStainless steel appliancesAbundant workspaceWood-burning outdoor fireplaceOversized back patioSoaking tub
- 5 days |
- 378 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Egaña 903-521-4047,
NextHome Neighbors
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26006694
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Family Room, Utility Room, Library/Study, 1 Living Area, Utility Closet
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master Bedroom Split
Bedroom
- Features: Guest Bedroom Split, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Only, Tub Only, Shower and Tub, Double Lavatory, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceramic Tile, Soaking Tub
Dining room
- Features: Separate Formal Dining
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Eating Combo, Breakfast Bar
Heating
- Central/Gas
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Kitchen Island
- Windows: Blinds, Plantation Shutters
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One Wood Burning, Two or More, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,702
- Total interior livable area: 2,702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Gutter(s), Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Details
- Additional structures: Guest Quarters, Workshop
- Parcel number: 173840000000004000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle, Brick and Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Southhaven
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Flint
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $579,578
- Annual tax amount: $7,384
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$535,800
$509,000 - $563,000
$2,892/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Pending sale | $549,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000+29.2%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2018 | Listing removed | $424,900$157/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER RESIDENTIAL WHITEHOUSE #20182236 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $424,900+1.2%$157/sqft |
| 9/4/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2018 | Price change | $419,900-1.2%$155/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Whitehouse #10093367 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2018 | Price change | $424,900-1.2%$157/sqft |
| 4/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $429,900$159/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Whs #10093367 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,497 +9.9% | $579,578 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $5,912 -9.8% | $532,853 +33.3% |
| 2022 | $6,554 -5.2% | $399,703 +4.5% |
| 2021 | $6,915 +2% | $382,395 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $6,778 -0.3% | $372,135 +2.5% |
| 2019 | $6,800 -0.2% | $363,116 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $6,812 +4.4% | $353,428 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $6,526 +6.2% | $340,511 +4.4% |
| 2016 | $6,147 +1.2% | $326,219 +2.9% |
| 2015 | $6,075 | $317,013 |
| 2014 | $6,075 +0.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $6,055 +6.9% | -- |
| 2012 | $5,667 +849.1% | -- |
| 2011 | $597 | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $30,492 0% |
| 2009 | -- | $30,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $30,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75762