There is no other property like this in Truckee!!!! Remarkable setting and phenomenal location. Only 2.8 miles from downtown Truckee and a mere half a mile from Prosser Lake. Endless trails for hiking, horseback riding, ATV and motorcross sports, snow shoeing, snowmobile, cross and back country skiing, all of this right from your own front door!!! Main House is (2582 sq. ft.) ADU is (775 sq. ft.). Set on 3 private-level, fenced and cross fenced acres. The main home looks out to a beautiful mountain view. Permitted 775 square feet ADU on the property with own garage. Brand new permitted shop large enough for your toys and RV parking. Best yet.......no CC&R's or HOA!!!! Home and ADU were re stained last spring. All new interior paint inside main house and ADU.
For sale
Price cut: $40K (5/9)
$2,940,000
12261 Prosser Dam Rd, Truckee, CA 96161
4beds
3,357sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$876/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain view
- 260 days |
- 1,061 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gina K Jones 530-492-1270,
Gina K Jones, Broker
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20252016
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas, Wood, Wood Stove
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, High Ceilings, Steam Shower, Loft, Workshop, Detached ADU
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Stone, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Woodstove: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,357
- Total interior livable area: 3,357 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Four +, Attached, Detached, Insulated, Plumbing, Boat, RV Garage, Oversized, Parking Pad
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Mountain(s), Meadow
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Landscaped
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 016602070000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- Minor Remodel,Like New
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $876/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,272,619
- Annual tax amount: $24,974
- Price range: $2.9M - $2.9M
- Date on market: 8/30/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $2,940,000-1.3%$876/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $2,980,000-5.4%$888/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $3,150,000-3.1%$938/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $3,250,000-1.5%$968/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $3,300,000-1.5%$983/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $3,350,000-1.5%$998/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $3,400,000-5.6%$1,013/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,600,000+89.5%$1,072/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2020 | Sold | $1,900,000+65.2%$566/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000-20.7%$343/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2006 | Sold | $1,450,000$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,974 +12.2% | $2,272,619 +12.7% |
| 2024 | $22,259 +0% | $2,016,294 +2% |
| 2023 | $22,252 +1.7% | $1,976,760 +2% |
| 2022 | $21,875 +25.4% | $1,938,000 +23.8% |
| 2021 | $17,438 +14.3% | $1,564,900 +15% |
| 2020 | $15,254 -0.5% | $1,360,800 +2% |
| 2019 | $15,331 +3.7% | $1,334,100 +2% |
| 2018 | $14,783 +3.7% | $1,308,000 +4% |
| 2017 | $14,251 +3.4% | $1,258,000 +5% |
| 2016 | $13,779 +2.8% | $1,198,000 +2% |
| 2015 | $13,398 +11.3% | $1,175,000 +9% |
| 2014 | $12,032 | $1,078,000 +5% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,027,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,027,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,027,000 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,070,000 -32.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,588,140 +6.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,495,700 +3.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,450,000 +257.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $405,363 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $397,418 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $389,628 +9% |
| 2003 | -- | $357,490 +78.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $200,483 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $196,555 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96161