Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $309,900

    124 River Road, Willington, CT 06279

    5beds
    2,883sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $107/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bygone era original features
    Lots Of Potential! Restoration Or Modernization. This Awe-Inspiring Victorian Has So Many Bygone Era Original Features It Would Be A One Of A Kind Restoration While Also Having Great Structure And Bones For A Full Modernization That Would Also Be A One Of A Kind. The Defunct Boiler And Steam Pipe Insulation Have Already Been Remove By Licensed Contractors. Documentation Attached In The MLS. There Is A Lot Of History And Story To This 125-Year Treasure Just Waiting To Be Polished Back To It's Original Glory. The Roof Is Newer A Few Years Ago Other Than The Back Section. See MLS Attachments For Back Section Of Roof Replacement Quote $2,800. See MLS Attachments For More Property Information And History. Security Video Audio Is Present At The Property.
    5 days
    |
    1,155
    |
    70
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Arute (860)810-7673,

    Arute Realty Group LLC 860-684-0301

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175841MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,883
      • Total interior livable area: 2,883 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,883

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1666027
      • Zoning: R80

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $107/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $166,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,238
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$309,900-3.2%$107/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24175841 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listing removed$320,000$111/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24135443 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listed for sale$320,000$111/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24135443 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,238 -1.1%$166,700 +31.8%
        2024$4,287 +5.4%$126,510
        2023$4,069 +2.9%$126,510
        2022$3,956 +4.3%$126,510
        2021$3,794 $126,510
        2020$3,794 -0.3%$126,510
        2019$3,807 -6.9%$126,510 -6.9%
        2018$4,087 $135,820
        2017$4,087 +10.1%$135,820
        2015$3,713 $135,820
        2014$3,713 +5.2%$135,820 -6.2%
        2013$3,529 +1.8%$144,760
        2012$3,468 +1.6%$144,760
        2011$3,413 +0.8%$144,760
        2010$3,387 +0.2%$144,760
        2009$3,380 -5.4%$144,760 +8.3%
        2008$3,572 +3.6%$133,700
        2007$3,447 +0.8%$133,700
        2006$3,419 +0.2%$133,700
        2005$3,411 +3%$133,700
        2004$3,312 +21.9%$133,700 +41.7%
        2003$2,718 +17.7%$94,360 -23%
        1996$2,309 $122,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06279

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable