Welcome to your next home in the heart of North Old Town Alexandria's sought-after Nethergate community, where comfort, convenience, and lifestyle come together effortlessly.
This beautifully designed 2-bedroom, 1 full bath, 2 half bath townhome offers over 1,400 sq ft of inviting living space, perfect for those who want room to relax, entertain, and truly feel at home. From the moment you walk in, you'll notice the abundance of natural light streaming through elegant French doors, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere.
The modern kitchen comes fully equipped with a microwave, dishwasher, stove/oven, and refrigerator, while the in-home washer and dryer add everyday convenience. Cozy fireplace creates the perfect setting to unwind, and the spacious dining area makes hosting effortless. Step outside to your private enclosed patio, ideal for grilling, relaxing, or enjoying quiet evenings.
You'll also enjoy the ease of two parking spaces available in the lot on a first-come, first-served basis, and the flexibility of a pet-friendly home. Water, sewer, and trash are included in the rent, while electric is the tenant's responsibility. Nearby schools include Jefferson-Houston PreK-8 School and Alexandria City High School.
What truly sets this home apart is the location. You're just minutes from King Street's dining and shops, close to Amazon HQ2, National Airport, and Washington, D.C., making your commute and weekends incredibly convenient while still enjoying the charm of a peaceful community.
This is more than just a place to live; it's a home that gives you comfort, convenience, and connection all in one. Opportunities like this don't last long.
All residents are enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package which includes HVAC air filter delivery, vetted licensed and insured vendors, and much more! More details upon application
By submitting your information on this page you consent to being contacted by the Property Manager and RentEngine via SMS, phone, or email.
Townhouse for rent
$3,800/mo
Fees may apply
1249 Portner Rd, Alexandria, VA 22314
2beds
1,428sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Townhouse
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
In unit laundry
2 Parking spaces parking
What's special
Cozy fireplaceIn-home washer and dryerSpacious dining area
- 8 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Parking Lot
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 50311690
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water
Building
Management
- Pets allowed: Yes
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Alexandria
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,800+11.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listing removed | $3,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Price change | $3,400-2.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Price change | $3,500-2.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2036810 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,600+20%$3/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2036810 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Real Living Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2021 | Listed for rent | $3,000$2/sqft |
Source: Real Living Real Estate #VAAX260964 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $516,000$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2011 | Sold | $516,000-6%$361/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2008 | Sold | $549,000-0.7%$384/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2006 | Sold | $553,000+3%$387/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2005 | Sold | $537,000+62.8%$376/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2001 | Sold | $329,900+40.4%$231/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/1999 | Sold | $235,000$165/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Northeast