Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,495,000

    125 Convent Ct, San Rafael, CA 94901

    5beds
    2,596sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $2,421,100 Zestimate®
    $961/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious garageCustom cabinetryLuxurious primary suiteLarge walk-in closetTwo dedicated shoe closetsFour generously sized bedroomsCustom dual vanities
    Beautifully remodeled from top to bottom, this stunning 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home is located on sought-after Convent Court in the coveted Dominican neighborhood of San Rafael. Thoughtfully redesigned with exceptional attention to detail, the home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and style. At the heart of the home is a chef's dream kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, a 14 foot island, and premium Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances. Expansive 8-foot sliding glass doors open seamlessly to a private backyard with breathtaking views, creating an ideal indoor-outdoor living experience. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, providing flexibility for family, guests, or home office needs. The luxurious primary suite is conveniently located on the lower level and features a spa-inspired bathroom with Italian tile, custom dual vanities, a large walk-in closet, and two dedicated shoe closets. A spacious garage and separate laundry room complete this exceptional offering in one of San Rafael's most desirable neighborhoods.
    9 days
    |
    1,212
    |
    96
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Georgina McInerney DRE #01930883 415-602-5888,

    Compass 415-345-3000,

    Elizabeth V. Burns DRE #01753753 415-971-3797,

    Compass

    Source: SFAR,MLS#: 326040735MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tile, Multiple Shower Heads, Dual Flush Toilet, Double Vanity
      Bathroom
      • Features: Window, Tub, Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining/Living Combo
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry Closet, Other Counter, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Area
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: View, Beamed Ceilings
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Ice Maker, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,596
      • Total interior livable area: 2,596 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Inside Entrance, Garage Door Opener, Covered, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Sutro Tower, Mt Tamalpais, Hills
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      • Topography: Hillside
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01529213
      • Zoning description: Unknown
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public, Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: San Rafael
      • Elevation: 0

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $961/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,218,668
      • Annual tax amount: $17,246
      • Price range: $2.5M - $2.5M
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Total actual rent: 0
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,421,100

        $2.30M - $2.54M

        $6,478/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$2,495,000+92.1%$961/sqft
        Source: SFAR #326040735 Report a problem
        9/12/2024Listing removed$8,995$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/29/2024Price change$8,995-10%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/27/2024Listed for rent$9,995$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/18/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/2/2024Price change$9,995-9.1%$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/28/2024Listed for rent$11,000$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/12/2019Listing removed$1,299,000$500/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        12/12/2019Listed for sale$1,299,000+23.7%$500/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        12/11/2019Sold$1,050,000-19.2%$404/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2019Pending sale$1,299,000$500/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        9/27/2019Price change$1,299,000-10.4%$500/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Price change$1,449,000-6.5%$558/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        8/20/2019Price change$1,550,000-1.6%$597/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        8/5/2019Price change$1,575,000-7.3%$607/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem
        7/5/2019Listed for sale$1,699,000$654/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Bundesen #21917169 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,246 +4.5%$1,218,668 +2%
        2024$16,497 +1.6%$1,194,777 +2%
        2023$16,231 +5.9%$1,171,354 +2%
        2022$15,328 +1.6%$1,148,388 +2%
        2021$15,082 +6.3%$1,125,878 +7.2%
        2020$14,187 +248.3%$1,050,000 +405.6%
        2019$4,074 +13.5%$207,677 +2%
        2018$3,590 +3%$203,606 +2%
        2017$3,485 +3.8%$199,614 +2%
        2016$3,356 +4.4%$195,700 +1.5%
        2015$3,215 +7.7%$192,762 +2%
        2014$2,985 $188,972 +0.5%
        2013-- $188,119 +2%
        2012-- $184,432 +2%
        2011-- $180,816 +0.8%
        2010-- $179,465 -0.2%
        2009-- $179,892 +2%
        2008-- $176,365 +2%
        2007-- $172,907 +2%
        2006-- $169,517 +2%
        2005-- $166,194 +2%
        2004-- $162,936 +1.9%
        2003-- $159,951 +2%
        2002-- $156,815 +2%
        2001-- $153,741

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Dominican/Black Canyon

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable