Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,362,000

    126 Old West Mountain Rd, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    4,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1983
    3.4 Acres Lot
    $1,362,000 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $7,733 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,362,000

    $1.25M - $1.48M

    $7,733/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,733/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,733/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,676/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,676/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spacious colonial home sitting atop 3.4 private acres available for rent. Land and abundant privacy just moments away from beautiful, historic downtown Ridgefield! Desirable West side commute, 15 minutes from Metro North station. Many recent updates, including newly finished hardwood flooring, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Bosch dishwasher, laundry machines, boiler, hot water heater, central air, and automatic full-house Generac generator. Home features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, large living room with fireplace, library/office, laundry/mud room, family room with vaulted ceiling and french doors to the back deck where you can view amazing sunsets overlooking Round Lake. Level yard, gorgeous scenery, and downstairs expansive recreational room with walk out to the backyard. Available for 1-2 years furnished or unfurnished. Incredible rental opportunity!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGMC11B0024

Condition
    • Year built: 1983

DateEventPrice
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/16/2020Listing removed$4,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/14/2020Listed for rent$4,800$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2013Sold$753,000-5.9%$179/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99002520 Report a problem
    4/25/2013Price change$799,900-3%$190/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #99002520 Report a problem
    2/25/2013Price change$825,000-1.8%$196/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #99002520 Report a problem
    11/8/2012Price change$840,000+5%$200/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #99002520 Report a problem
    8/30/2012Price change$799,900-11%$190/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #99002520 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Price change$899,000-5.3%$214/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98513391 Report a problem
    1/24/2012Price change$949,000-5%$226/sqft
    9/7/2011Listed for sale$999,000+92.7%$238/sqft
    12/19/1994Sold$518,500+9.2%$123/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #94029015 Report a problem
    11/29/1989Sold$475,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,054 +3.9%$513,100
    2024$13,520 +2.1%$513,100
    2023$13,243 +4.1%$513,100 +14.7%
    2022$12,716 +0.8%$447,260
    2021$12,617 +3.6%$447,260 +3.3%
    2020$12,180 -3.2%$433,140 -3.2%
    2019$12,577 +4.5%$447,260 +3.3%
    2018$12,033 -22.8%$433,140 -24.3%
    2017$15,577 +2%$572,460
    2016$15,279 +2.6%$572,460
    2015$14,890 $572,460
    2014$14,890 -9%$572,460 -28.7%
    2012$16,362 +0.3%$803,230 +1.5%
    2011$16,313 +1%$791,500
    2010$16,147 +2%$791,500
    2009$15,830 +0.5%$791,500
    2008$15,759 +13.4%$791,500 +41.6%
    2007$13,901 +2.6%$558,960
    2006$13,544 +3.5%$558,960
    2005$13,080 +6.3%$558,960
    2004$12,308 +6%$558,960
    2003$11,610 +20.7%$558,960 +48.2%
    2001$9,615 +9.6%$377,200 0%
    2000$8,771 +8%$377,240
    1997$8,118 $377,240

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Mountain