Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $13K (5/6)
    $875,000

    1260 Silverbell Rd, Rochester, MI 48306

    4beds
    4,722sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    2.73 Acres Lot
    $851,000 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled among mature treesHilltop private sanctuaryGorgeous views
    A rare opportunity on Silverbell Road -- a stunning 2.8-acre wooded retreat designed by award-winning architect Dominick Tringali. Nestled among mature trees, this hilltop private sanctuary offers gorgeous views in the serenity of nature with the convenience of premier Rochester living. Stroll to the beloved Paint Creek Trail steps from your door, or explore the charm of downtown Rochester in minutes. Zoned for Rochester's nationally acclaimed school district, this is more than a home -- it's a lifestyle. Basement includes bedroom, bathroom and full kitchen for all your entertaining needs and has direct access from garage. Natural beauty, architectural distinction, and an unbeatable location converge in one extraordinary property. This property has been enjoyed by the original owners since construction - it's now your opportunity to call it home.
    40 days
    |
    2,863
    |
    132
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emer Kenny 248-217-5064,

    Keller Williams Paint Creek 248-609-8000

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26012776MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,052
      • Total interior livable area: 4,722 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Waterfront features: Stream/Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 2.73 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200 x 616 x 200 x 616
      • Features: Wooded, Wetland Area
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1028451006

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $268,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,302
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $851,000

        $808,000 - $894,000

        $4,696/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$875,000-1.5%$185/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26012776 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$888,000+1514.5%$188/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26012776 Report a problem
        3/11/1988Sold$55,000$12/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,114 +2.5%$414,360 +6.8%
        2023$5,962 +7.3%$388,070 +7.8%
        2022$5,559 -6.3%$360,050 +2.6%
        2021$5,932 $350,950 +0%
        2020-- $350,890 +5.5%
        2019$5,866 +1.1%$332,510 +7.8%
        2018$5,801 +0.5%$308,420 +3.7%
        2017$5,771 $297,510 +5.8%
        2016$5,771 $281,210 +9.2%
        2015-- $257,620 +13.6%
        2014-- $226,770 +11.7%
        2011-- $203,070 -5.4%
        2010$6,227 +0.5%$214,720 -17.9%
        2009$6,193 +110.3%$261,380 -47%
        2005$2,945 $493,560 +65.6%
        2003-- $298,060 +22.7%
        2002-- $242,870 +35%
        2001$4,905 +10.4%$179,890 +3.2%
        2000$4,443 $174,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,253/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4276
        Property taxes
        $977
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48306

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable