Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $4,975,000

    12630 Merrill Rd, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    5beds
    4,748sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    19.04 Acres Lot
    $2,105,500 Zestimate®
    $1,048/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor fire pitRiding arenaTack and feed roomsDetached guest suiteLarge storage barnResort-style pool and spaPrivate well
    Private Equestrian Estate. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey equestrian estate in the heart of North Texas horse country. Set on 19± pristine, ag-exempt acres, this thoughtfully designed property blends refined living with exceptional equestrian amenities—creating a private retreat equally suited for lifestyle or performance. This reimagined custom home offers 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, and 2 half baths, including a detached guest suite. Timeless finishes—quartzite, marble, and natural stone—pair with a chef’s kitchen featuring premium appliances. Recent updates include fresh interior paint (2026), new exterior doors (March 2026), and updated roof and HVAC. A resort-style pool and spa and outdoor fire pit complete the setting. Equestrian improvements include a custom barn (2018) with 6 stalls, automatic waterers, tack and feed rooms, wash bay, office or lounge, and a one-bedroom loft apartment. Room for additional stalls in large storage barn and a 3,000± sq ft insulated shop with 3-phase power and living potential. Outdoor features include a riding arena, covered round pen, fenced and cross-fenced pastures with loafing sheds, a pond, and private well. Separate entrances for the home, barn, and shop enhance function and privacy. An additional 22± acres across the road is also available, offering expansion potential for a larger estate or training facility.
    4 days
    |
    515
    |
    45
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Boyd 0583766 940-202-0028,

    Sarah Boyd & Co 940-202-0028

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21216015

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 19
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16 x 18
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 17
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Exercise room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 22 x 16
      Family room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 48 x 12
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 12
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8 x 12
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 5 x 12
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 6 x 6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 20
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 30 x 26
      Living room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Office
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10 x 28
      Heating
      • Central, Propane, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Refrigerator, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Purifier, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room, Other
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Other, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Wood
      • Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Outside, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,748 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Porte-Cochere, RV Garage, RV Carport, Storage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Other, Covered
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fire Pit
      • Pool features: Pool
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Cross Fenced,Fenced,Full,Gate,Metal,Other,Perimeter,Pipe,Security
      Lot
      • Size: 19.04 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Hardwood Trees, Lawn, Landscaped, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana, Second Garage, Garage(s), Guest House, Greenhouse, Outbuilding, Other, Poultry Coop, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: R208129
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Arena, Barn, Loafing Shed, Round Pen, Stable(s), Tack Room, Wash Rack

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop, Well
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
      • Subdivision: D Davis
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Pilot Point

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,048/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,605,696
      • Annual tax amount: $1,566
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,105,500

        $1.77M - $2.55M

        $7,701/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$4,975,000$1,048/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21216015 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,659 -4.8%$1,511,497 +4.9%
        2024$16,451 +11.3%$1,441,106 +10.7%
        2023$14,777 -15.6%$1,301,317 +3.3%
        2022$17,504 +20.6%$1,259,711 +18.5%
        2021$14,511 -2.3%$1,063,311 +1.2%
        2020$14,851 -2.5%$1,050,789 +1%
        2019$15,227 +30%$1,040,692 +37.7%
        2018$11,714 +11.9%$755,622 +3.9%
        2017$10,467 $727,106 +12.4%
        2016$10,467 +6.5%$646,774 +2.4%
        2015$9,831 $631,405

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $30,794/mo
        Principal & interest
        $24534
        Property taxes
        $6260
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76258

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable