Beautifully renovated New England Farmhouse with thoughtful modern updates! The home retains original character with wood floors, some exposed timber framing, and a cozy fireplace. Chef's kitchen with high end appliances for serious cooking and easy entertaining. Four comfortable bedrooms, one a primary ensuite, with two additional flex spaces that work for offices, guests , den or creative studios. The screened porch is a three season favorite! EV charger and efficient systems. Set in a prime Berkshire location close to skiing, and minutes to Main Streets of Great Barrington & Stockbridge. Authentic, soulful and elevated, whether full-time or as a vacation home..
For sale
$1,249,000
127 Monument Valley Rd, Great Barrington, MA 01230
4beds
1,860sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1866
3 Acres Lot
$1,217,400 Zestimate®
$672/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceExposed timber framingFour comfortable bedrooms
- 133 days |
- 374 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Helen Mullany 413-429-7733,
HELEN MULLANY REAL ESTATE, LLC
Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 248505
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: EN SUITE
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Description: WALK-IN SHOWER, CUSTOM TILE
- Level: First
Full bathroom
- Description: TASTEFUL FINISHES
- Level: First
Full bathroom
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Description: WITH BARN DOOR BETWEEN LIVING ROOM
- Level: First
Game room
- Description: MEDIA SPACE,PLAYROOM OR OFFICE
- Level: Second
Kitchen
- Description: POLISHED CONCRETE FLOOR, WALL OF WINDOWS
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: WITH WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE
- Level: First
Loft
- Description: GREAT YOGA SPACE OR RADING NOOK
Office
- Description: BUILT IN SHELVES, WALK IN CLOSET
Utility room
- Description: BOSCH WASHER & DRYER
Heating
- Propane, Boiler, Hot Water, Fireplace(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Soapstone Counter, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry,Full,Concrete
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,860
- Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Off Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Full Bath, 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Privacy, Deciduous Shade Trees, Bus-School, Mature Landscaping, Landscaped
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal, Hill/Mountain
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: GREA M:036.0 B:0000 L:0041.0
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: NE Farmhouse,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingles
Condition
- Year built: 1866
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Trash Private, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Great Barrington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $672/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $679,100
- Annual tax amount: $9,365
- Date on market: 1/3/2026
Estimated market value
$1,217,400
$1.16M - $1.28M
$4,658/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,249,000+121.8%$672/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Sold | $563,000-2.1%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2019 | Pending sale | $575,000$309/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE PROPERTY AGENTS, LLC #229246 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2019 | Listed for sale | $575,000+32.9%$309/sqft |
| 1/31/2003 | Sold | $432,500$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,365 +7.7% | $679,100 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $8,697 +9.7% | $626,100 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $7,926 +9.6% | $563,300 +15.7% |
| 2022 | $7,235 +17.9% | $486,900 +24.7% |
| 2021 | $6,137 | $390,400 |
| 2019 | $6,137 +6.6% | $390,400 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $5,758 +2.6% | $384,400 |
| 2017 | $5,612 -0.6% | $384,400 -2.7% |
| 2016 | $5,646 +11.4% | $395,100 +7% |
| 2015 | $5,068 +4.5% | $369,400 +3.3% |
| 2014 | $4,850 -10.4% | $357,700 -13.2% |
| 2013 | $5,412 +6.1% | $411,900 +5.9% |
| 2012 | $5,101 +1.2% | $388,800 -6.2% |
| 2011 | $5,042 +3.4% | $414,600 -2% |
| 2010 | $4,874 +21.1% | $423,100 +18.5% |
| 2008 | $4,026 +16.6% | $356,900 +39.1% |
| 2006 | $3,454 | $256,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01230