Newly remodeled 2-bedroom, 1 bath home. Updates include vinyl plank flooring, wiring, plumbing, electric heat pump, central air, water heater, and new cabinets and counter tops. The spacious living room has a woodstove for additional heat, the large, enclosed sunporch is insulated and provides extra relaxing living space. The outdoor space includes a front deck, a back screened porch with a hot tub, and a detached garage with an attached lean-to. This home has a nice rural setting on 8.86 mostly wooded acres that includes over 1000 feet of county road frontage and nearly 250 feet of state highway frontage. Across the highway is a large tract of state forest property affording plenty of hunting.
Active
$240,000
12747 High Gap Rd, Shoals, IN 47581
2beds
1,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
8.86 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central airWoodstove for additional heatLarge enclosed sunporchFront deckElectric heat pumpVinyl plank flooring
- 186 days |
- 331 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patti Sanders Cell:812-709-0848,
Key Associates Realty Group
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202546285
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Heating
- Electric, Wood, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,360
- Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,360
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 8.86 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Rolling Slope, 6-9.999, Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 510512100022.000000
- Other equipment: Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $99,100
- Annual tax amount: $451
- Date on market: 11/17/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,181/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $240,000+13.2% |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2023 | Sold | $212,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Price change | $212,000-3.6% |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $220,000+113.6% |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2019 | Sold | $103,000-6.3% |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Price change | $109,900-4.4%$81/sqft |
Source: Keach & Grove #201911217 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $114,900+91.5%$84/sqft |
Source: Keach & Grove #201911217 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2011 | Sold | $60,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $437 +14.2% | $99,100 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $383 +5.4% | $93,900 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $363 +14.8% | $88,500 +10.5% |
| 2021 | $317 -7.6% | $80,100 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $343 -3.6% | $78,600 +8.3% |
| 2019 | $355 -6.3% | $72,600 +1.7% |
| 2018 | $379 -0.1% | $71,400 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $380 | $70,900 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $380 +16.4% | $71,200 -1.5% |
| 2014 | $326 -2.7% | $72,300 +1.3% |
| 2013 | $335 -37.3% | $71,400 -13.1% |
| 2012 | $535 +89.6% | $82,200 +9.9% |
| 2011 | $282 -81.2% | $74,800 +0.3% |
| 2010 | $1,501 +548.3% | $74,600 +0.4% |
| 2009 | $231 | $74,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47581