Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,054,800

    12805 Tom Short Rd, Charlotte, NC 28277

    4beds
    3,853sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2001
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $1,054,800 Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $5,089 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,054,800

    $992,000 - $1.12M

    $5,089/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,089/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,089/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful Brick home on large lot, features gleaming wood floors on main level and beautiful molding, trim, columns and archways. Lovely neutral paint throughout the home. Kitchen has beautiful cabinetry, granite, desk area, large pantry with custom shelving, breakfast area with bright bay window. Butlers pantry and formal rooms. The den with fireplace is open to kitchen and breakfast area. Dual stair cases lead to second floor which features new carpet, 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 2 bonus room areas! Spacious master suite has attractive double trey ceiling, tile bathroom and shower. The back yard is large and private with a screened in porch and the deck has a gas line for the grill. 3-car side load garage. Providence Country Club amenities (membership required) golf, tennis, club house, pool and more. Schools are subject to change. Wonderful location near Waverly, Rea Farms, Blakeney, Promenade, & Stonecrest for dining, shopping, & entertainment.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wired for Data
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,853 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Features: Private, Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22934415
    • Zoning: R3

Condition
    • Year built: 2001

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $38 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
    • BuildingFeatures: DSL/Cable Available
    • Zoning: R3
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wired for Data
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • CommunityFeatures: Playground, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Golf, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • RoomsTotal: 2
    • AssociationName: FIRST RESIDENTIAL
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, FHA, Cash
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • FireplaceFeatures: Den, Gas Log
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 0
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • CoveredSpaces: 3
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    • LotFeatures: Private, Trees
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Faces Side, Garage - 3 Car
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • WaterSource: City Water
    • StructureType: Site Built
    • RoadResponsibility: Publicly Maintained Road
    • AssociationPhone: 704-527-2314
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/17/2020Listing removed$610,000$158/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Ballantyne Area #3618433 Report a problem
    7/9/2020Price change$610,000-1.6%$158/sqft
    6/4/2020Price change$619,900-1.6%$161/sqft
    5/9/2020Listed for sale$629,900+59.5%$163/sqft
    5/17/2013Sold$395,000-1.2%$103/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2140390 Report a problem
    1/19/2013Price change$399,900-8.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Wilkinson & Associates ERA Powered #2105163 Report a problem
    9/17/2012Price change$435,000-1.1%$113/sqft
    1/17/2012Price change$440,000-2.2%$114/sqft
    Source: Wilkinson & Associates #2060326 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Listed for sale$450,000-3.2%$117/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Real Estate Experts #2024860 Report a problem
    5/1/2011Listing removed$464,900$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE REALTY #984059 Report a problem
    3/17/2011Price change$464,900-1.1%$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVE REALTY #984059 Report a problem
    8/7/2010Price change$469,900-1.1%$122/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty #936502 Report a problem
    5/1/2010Price change$474,900-1%$123/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Executive Realty #936502 Report a problem
    11/16/2009Price change$479,900-3.1%$125/sqft
    Source: Sabra Romeo #900490 Report a problem
    7/31/2009Listed for sale$495,000+12.5%$128/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Bowden Realty #874767 Report a problem
    6/30/2006Sold$440,000+15.5%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2003Sold$381,000+0.3%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/13/2003Sold$380,000+523%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2000Sold$61,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,557 +1.6%$832,300
    2024$6,456 +3.4%$832,300
    2023$6,244 +16.1%$832,300 +52.9%
    2022$5,378 +0.2%$544,300
    2021$5,367 +0.1%$544,300
    2020$5,360 +0.3%$544,300
    2019$5,344 -2.2%$544,300 +32.4%
    2018$5,465 +1.7%$411,000
    2016$5,373 $411,000
    2015$5,373 +0.6%$411,000
    2014$5,341 $411,000
    2013-- $411,000
    2012-- $411,000
    2011-- $411,000 +6.1%
    2010-- $387,200
    2009-- $387,200
    2008-- $387,200
    2007-- $387,200
    2006-- $387,200
    2005-- $387,200
    2004-- $387,200
    2003-- $387,200 +10.8%
    2002-- $349,330 +598.7%
    2001-- $50,000
    2000-- $50,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Providence Crossing