A great opportunity for the savvy investor-builder in the growing Lakeside community! Two homes on two lots totaling 22,184 sq. ft.; price for both is $ 1.3M. approved tenants plan to build 12 townhomes with 2-car garages. available for review. 12828 Mapleview is a spacious 3+1 single-story home offering 1,044 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. The living room features tile flooring, a textured ceiling, and a ceiling fan. The kitchen is well-appointed with warm wood cabinetry, a gas range, a double sink, tile flooring, and a handy built-in bar-height dining counter. The primary bedroom measures 160 sq. ft. and includes a ceiling fan and wall-mounted wardrobe storage, while the additional bedrooms offer good natural light. The shared bathroom features a tub-shower combination with tile surround, wood vanity, and wood-look flooring. The garage includes a wood-paneled ceiling, ceiling fan, and built-in shelving — great for extra storage. An upgraded sewer, large patio, and carport parking round out this solid, practical property. 12830 Mapleview is a charming 2+1 home with a fenced yard and carport parking, featuring brand new flooring, paint, and light fixtures throughout. — a turnkey income-generating hold while your development vision comes together.
For sale
Listing Provided by: San Diego Homes Realty
$649,999
12830 Mapleview St, Lakeside, CA 92040
2beds
728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1926
0.36 Acres Lot
$645,500 Zestimate®
$893/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large patioNewer flooringCarport parking
- 30 days |
- 582 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mike Aqrawi DRE #01930877 Mike@sandiegohomesrealty.com,
San Diego Homes Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2602897
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 728 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 3944802000
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1926
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Lakeside
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $893/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $399,893
- Annual tax amount: $5,576
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$645,500
$613,000 - $678,000
$2,350/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,999-2.3%$893/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listing removed | $2,250$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,250$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,250+55.2%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Listing removed | $665,000$913/sqft |
Source: Park Realty #180019868 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2018 | Price change | $665,000-5%$913/sqft |
Source: Park Realty #180019868 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2018 | Price change | $700,000-3.4%$962/sqft |
Source: Park Realty #180019868 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2018 | Listed for sale | $725,000+168.5%$996/sqft |
Source: Park Realty #180019868 Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2014 | Listing removed | $1,450$2/sqft |
Source: Park Realty San Diego DRE#00923305 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,450+16%$2/sqft |
| 12/3/2011 | Listing removed | $1,250$2/sqft |
| 12/2/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,250$2/sqft |
| 6/16/2004 | Sold | $270,000$371/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,576 +3.1% | $399,893 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,410 -13.7% | $392,053 -17.3% |
| 2023 | $6,266 +60.6% | $474,300 +72.5% |
| 2022 | $3,903 -19.7% | $275,000 -22.5% |
| 2021 | $4,861 +1.9% | $354,634 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,768 +16.7% | $350,999 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,086 -10.7% | $344,117 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,576 +22.3% | $337,370 +25% |
| 2017 | $3,743 +10.7% | $270,000 +10.2% |
| 2016 | $3,383 +8.8% | $245,000 +11.4% |
| 2015 | $3,110 +11.5% | $220,000 +10% |
| 2014 | $2,790 | $200,000 +8.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $184,000 -5.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $195,000 -33.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $292,255 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $286,525 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $280,908 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $275,400 +56.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $175,597 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $172,380 +894.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $17,335 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $16,996 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92040