Nestled on nearly five private acres at the foot of the Blue Ridge Mountains, this beautifully restored 1910 Virginia farmhouse blends historic charm with modern comfort. Thoughtfully expanded and meticulously renovated by skilled designers and craftsmen, the home offers timeless character paired with today’s conveniences. Enjoy Blue Ridge Mountain views, open fields, mature landscaping, a level lawn, and a barn ideal for hobbyists, animals, or small-scale farming. Minutes away from King Family Vineyard and polo, Mint Springs, Chiles orchard, downtown Crozet, I-64, and outdoor recreation along the Blue Ridge Parkway. Inside, original heart pine and hardwood floors add warmth and authenticity throughout. The Karen Turner-designed kitchen anchors the open-concept layout, flowing seamlessly into the dining and family rooms for easy everyday living and entertaining. A cozy living room with wood stove creates the perfect gathering space. Upstairs features a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath. Fiber internet available. A truly one-of-a-kind Virginia farmhouse retreat.
Pending
$1,150,000
1285 Lanetown Rd, Crozet, VA 22932
3beds
2,640sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
4.79 Acres Lot
$1,096,200 Zestimate®
$436/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Level lawnOpen fieldsOpen-concept layoutMature landscapingBlue ridge mountain viewsTwo additional bedroomsNearly five private acres
- 8 days |
- 1,149 |
- 68 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ROBERT HEADRICK 434-242-8501,
NEST REALTY GROUP
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 676891
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Family Room, Full Bath, Foyer, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Mud Room, Other, Study
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Remodeled, Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Mud Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Stone, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,920
- Total interior livable area: 2,640 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,640
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Stone
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Mountain(s), Rural, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4.79 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Other, Barn(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 05500000006000
- Zoning description: R-1 Residential
- Horse amenities: Barn
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built, Stucco
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal,Other
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Conventional Sewer
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $436/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $764,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,835
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Exclusions: Chicken coop
Estimated market value
$1,096,200
$1.04M - $1.15M
$3,448/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $1,150,000$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+22.3%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Sold | $940,000-1.1%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Pending sale | $950,000$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $950,000+92.9%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2020 | Listing removed | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: Summit Realty Charlottesville Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2019 | Listed for rent | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: 1st DOMINION REALTY INC-CHARLOTTESVILLE #598490 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2019 | Listing removed | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: Summit Realty Charlottesville Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2018 | Listed for rent | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: Summit Realty Charlottesville Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2010 | Sold | $492,500$187/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,836 +4.9% | $764,600 +0.2% |
| 2024 | $6,517 +26.4% | $763,100 +26.4% |
| 2023 | $5,156 +17.3% | $603,700 +17.3% |
| 2022 | $4,395 +5.2% | $514,600 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $4,176 +7.3% | $489,000 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $3,893 +4.4% | $455,800 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $3,729 +11.2% | $436,700 +9.3% |
| 2018 | $3,353 +111.4% | $399,600 +5.7% |
| 2017 | $1,586 -51.7% | $378,100 -3.4% |
| 2016 | $3,285 +107.3% | $391,500 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $1,584 | $386,900 +0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $386,600 -0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $386,900 -4.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $403,600 -4% |
| 2011 | -- | $420,300 +4.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $400,700 -9% |
| 2009 | -- | $440,400 -2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $452,500 -1.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $460,500 +30.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $353,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $353,400 +32.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $265,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $265,900 +19% |
| 2002 | -- | $223,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $223,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22932