DISCOVER ELEGANCE IN THIS STUNNING 4-BED, W/ BONUS, 4-BATH FEATURING AN OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUT WITH GLEAMING HARDWOODS AND A GOURMET KITCHEN BOASTING GRANITE COUNTERS, AN ISLAND AND DOUBLE OVENS. PLUS A KEEPING ROOM! RELAX IN THE ISOLATED MASTER SUITE WITH ITS MASSIVE WALK-IN CLOSET OR HOST GUESTS IN THE SPACIOUS BONUS ROOM WITH ITS OWN BATHROOM! ENJOY PEACEFUL MORNINGS ON THE OVERSIZED COVERED PORCH OVERLOOKING A GREEN SPACE! ZONED FOR TOP-TIER MADISON CITY SCHOOLS, THIS METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED HOME INCLUDES A 3-CAR GARAGE. THE PERFECT BLEND OF COMFORT AND SOPHISTICATION AWAITS! A MUST SEE!
Pending
$600,000
129 Downing Rdg, Madison, AL 35758
4beds
3,475sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Isolated master suiteKeeping roomMassive walk-in closetOpen-concept layoutGleaming hardwoodsDouble ovensGourmet kitchen
- 40 days |
- 192 |
- 8 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Michaels 256-509-4036,
Legend Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914374
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast, Great Room, Bonus Room, Bedroom, Guest, Hearth/Keeping Room, Laundry, Breakfast Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bath:Full, Bath:Half, Master Bathroom, Bath:GuestFull, Bath:Guest3/4, Bath:Guest1/2, Bedroom 5
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bay WDW, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Isolate, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Walk in Closet 2
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Dining room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Smooth Ceiling, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Great room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bonus room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Built-in Features
- Level: Second
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Laundry room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 7 x 14
Heating
- Central 2, Electric
Cooling
- Central 2, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,475 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Three Car, Circular Driveway
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk, Sprinkler Sys
Details
- Parcel number: 1602042000008021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Tank-less Water Heater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $457,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,144
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $600,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+75%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2012 | Sold | $342,900-2.8%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2012 | Listed for sale | $352,900-4.4%$102/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-Huntsville #527529 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2012 | Listing removed | $369,000$106/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #735609 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2012 | Price change | $369,000-2.6%$106/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #735609 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2012 | Price change | $379,000-0.8%$109/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #735609 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2011 | Listed for sale | $382,000$110/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #735609 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,144 +6.6% | $45,780 +6.5% |
| 2024 | $2,949 | $42,980 |
| 2023 | $2,949 +13% | $42,980 +12.8% |
| 2022 | $2,610 +6.6% | $38,100 +6.5% |
| 2021 | $2,449 +1.4% | $35,780 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,414 +21.3% | $35,280 |
| 2019 | $1,991 | $35,280 +1.2% |
| 2018 | $1,991 +1.2% | $34,860 |
| 2017 | $1,966 | $34,860 |
| 2016 | $1,966 | $34,860 |
| 2015 | $1,966 -0.9% | $34,860 -1.4% |
| 2014 | $1,985 | $35,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35758