Your own personal utopia in the heart of Georgetown, Kentucky. This well-built custom home, designed by a well-respected engineer as his personal residence is on the market for the first time. The property features 2.72 acres of mature landscaped gardens, private access to the Elkhorn, a detached garage/workshop with electricity (including 220V outlet), heat, and unfinished bath, two large covered porches, as well as a screened-in porch, and covered RV parking with electric, water, and sewer connections. The home boasts nearly 3400 square feet of finished living area, with an additional 2900 square foot unfinished basement, and approximately 400 square feet of unfinished potential on the second floor, all providing endless opportunities for a large or growing family. The three-car garage and workspace is 1,084 square feet providing ample parking, storage, and a separate access stairwell to the basement. This home is truly a one-of-a-kind property with convenient access to downtown Georgetown, Toyota, I-75, dining, and shopping.
For sale
$850,000
129 Morgan Mill Rd, Georgetown, KY 40324
3beds
3,394sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
2.72 Acres Lot
$801,300 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-built custom homeScreened-in porchTwo large covered porches
- 1 day |
- 508 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elizabeth Lyons 859-361-2488,
Cornett & Associates,
Roy M Cornett 502-863-0609,
Cornett & Associates
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26011489
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Oven, Range, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lower Level
Features
- Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments, Blinds
- Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Insert
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,394
- Total interior livable area: 3,394 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,394
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Carport, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Wire
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Neighborhood, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Body of water: Elkhorn Creek
Lot
- Size: 2.72 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 19010084.000
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Dimensional Style
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $431,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,460
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$801,300
$761,000 - $841,000
$2,346/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,460 +3.8% | $431,100 +4.2% |
| 2023 | $3,333 +18.2% | $413,900 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $2,821 -1.1% | $365,600 |
| 2021 | $2,851 +820.2% | $365,600 +18% |
| 2017 | $310 +61.7% | $309,840 +5.1% |
| 2016 | $192 | $294,840 +8.1% |
| 2015 | $192 -91.5% | $272,700 |
| 2014 | $2,261 +1283.3% | $272,700 +3.4% |
| 2011 | $163 | $263,626 |
| 2010 | -- | $263,626 |
| 2009 | -- | $263,626 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40324