New waterproof vinyl plank flooring & floor trim, new deck, freshly painted ceilings and walls, updated light fixtures ..
Open floor plan with family room, dining area and kitchen .. 3 bedrooms with walk-in closets, 2 full baths, laundry area with freezer space, Double carport with storage room plus an additional storage building in back yard
For sale by owner
$274,999
130 Chantilly Rd, Rocky Mount, VA 24151
3beds
1,456sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1997
0.83 Acres Lot
$196,100 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated light fixturesNew deckWaterproof vinyl plank flooring
What the owner loves about this home
Great Location and neighborhood - Fork Mountain / Snydnorsville area, Approx 1 mile off 220 S. (15 minutes from either Rocky Mt or Bassett Forks) Specious private. 83 acres
- 9 hours
- 99
- 3
Listed by:
Property Owner (276) 340-0489
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat pump, Propane / Butane
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None, Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 0.83 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1020008006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- steel
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rocky Mount
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,500
- Annual tax amount: $737
- Date on market: 10/12/2026
Estimated market value
$196,100
$169,000 - $218,000
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,999$189/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $737 | $171,500 |
| 2024 | $737 +31.5% | $171,500 +86.6% |
| 2023 | $561 | $91,900 |
| 2022 | $561 +0% | $91,900 |
| 2021 | $561 | $91,900 |
| 2020 | $561 +11.9% | $91,900 +11.9% |
| 2019 | $501 | $82,100 |
| 2018 | $501 | $82,100 -3.8% |
| 2017 | $501 +10.9% | $85,300 |
| 2016 | $452 | $85,300 |
| 2015 | $452 -2% | $85,300 |
| 2014 | $461 | -- |
| 2013 | $461 | $85,300 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment








