Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath gem featuring a bright, open-concept layout with a spacious living area, generous dining space, and a cute kitchen island. This move-in-ready home boasts fresh new flooring, fresh interior paint, a brand-new HVAC system, and a beautifully renovated bathroom complete with a sleek corner glass stand-up shower, modern vanity, and new toilet. Priced to sell and ready for you to move right in--don't miss this opportunity to make it yours. Schedule your showing today; you won't be disappointed!
For sale
Price increase: $4.5K (4/1)
$109,500
1304 42nd St, Lubbock, TX 79412
2beds
1,030sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1951
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern vanityNew toiletFresh interior paintFresh new flooringGenerous dining spaceBeautifully renovated bathroomCute kitchen island
- 41 days |
- 152 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vanessa Perez TREC #0614421 806-577-2131,
Aycock Realty Group, LLC,
Eduardo Espinoza TREC #0840239 806-319-4990,
Aycock Realty Group, LLC
Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202604709
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Formica Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,030
- Total interior livable area: 1,030 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,030
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R95390
- Zoning description: Single Family
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Masonite
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $45,695
- Annual tax amount: $809
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 393 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: All Weather
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $109,500+4.3%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $105,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listing removed | $105,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Price change | $105,000-4.5%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $110,000-8.3%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $120,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $120,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $120,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $809 -2.6% | $45,695 |
| 2024 | $830 -44.5% | $45,695 -43.2% |
| 2023 | $1,495 -1.4% | $80,402 +7.4% |
| 2022 | $1,515 +33.4% | $74,844 +40.1% |
| 2021 | $1,136 -0.7% | $53,412 |
| 2020 | $1,144 +15.8% | $53,412 +17.6% |
| 2019 | $987 +4.5% | $45,412 |
| 2018 | $945 | $45,412 +8% |
| 2017 | $945 +0.6% | $42,043 |
| 2016 | $940 | $42,043 -0.5% |
| 2015 | $940 | $42,260 |
| 2014 | $940 | $42,260 |
| 2013 | -- | $42,260 |
| 2012 | -- | $42,260 |
| 2011 | -- | $42,260 |
| 2010 | -- | $42,260 |
| 2009 | -- | $42,260 +3.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $40,925 -9.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,364 +6.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $42,669 +10% |
| 2005 | -- | $38,790 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $35,264 -5.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $37,278 +27.9% |
| 2002 | $109 +21.4% | $29,144 +8% |
| 2001 | $90 +0.1% | $26,994 |
| 2000 | $90 | $26,994 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ballenger