Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $825,000

    1316 O'Kelly Chapel Rd, Durham, NC 27713

    4beds
    2,770sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    1.43 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced yardWood-burning stove and fireplaceRefinished decks and railingsGorgeous hardwood floorsGenerator hookupRaised garden bedsAnderson windows
    Nestled on 1.43 acres and bordered by protected land and a golf course, this one-of-a-kind homestead offers space, privacy, and freedom with no HOA. The home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a full unfinished basement, along with two separate main front entrances that open into either the primary living area or a spacious flex room. Recent improvements include a 2022 roof, 2022 HVAC, 2022 Tankless water heater, updated water filtration system, refinished decks and railings, Anderson windows, and beautifully updated kitchen and bath spaces. Inside, you'll find gorgeous hardwood floors, chevron shiplap accents, and the warmth of both a wood-burning stove and fireplace. Outside, the property is set up for both everyday living and weekend enjoyment, with a fenced yard, raised garden beds, generator hookup, RV hookup, and a wired grain-bin gazebo that adds distinctive character. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy a private, nature-filled setting with the flexibility to truly make it your own.
    10 hours
    |
    369
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ben Parker 919-980-0074,

    Keller Williams Legacy

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10167149MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Electric, Gas Pack, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: In Bathroom, Main Level
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Room Over Garage, Second Primary Bedroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Block, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Unfinished, Unheated, Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,770
      • Total interior livable area: 2,770 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,770
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Drive Through, Driveway, Gated, Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: Tri-Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Fire Pit, Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Front Yard, Partial, Perimeter, Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.43 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Garden, Hardwood Trees, Level, Near Golf Course, Partially Cleared, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0019835
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Septic Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $658,993
      • Annual tax amount: $4,667
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$825,000+10.3%$298/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10167149 Report a problem
        6/17/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/10/2024Listed for rent$3,200+8.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/25/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/30/2023Listed for rent$2,950$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/22/2021Sold$748,000+7.6%$270/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2390354 Report a problem
        6/18/2021Pending sale$695,000$251/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2390354 Report a problem
        6/17/2021Listed for sale$695,000+135.6%$251/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2390354 Report a problem
        12/9/2013Sold$295,000+25.5%$106/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #1904530 Report a problem
        4/20/2012Sold$235,000$85/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #1820329 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,667 +24.8%$658,993 +52.7%
        2024$3,740 +9%$431,454
        2023$3,430 +2.6%$431,454
        2022$3,344 $431,454
        2021$3,344 +47.1%$431,454 +48.1%
        2020$2,272 +5.7%$291,341
        2019$2,150 -2%$291,341
        2017$2,195 $291,341 +10.5%
        2016$2,195 +5.9%$263,580
        2015$2,072 $263,580
        2014-- $263,580
        2013-- $263,580
        2012-- $263,580
        2011-- $263,580
        2010-- $263,580
        2009-- $263,580 +10.5%
        2008-- $238,575
        2007$1,721 +3.5%$238,575
        2005$1,663 $238,575

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27713

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable