Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,500,000

    1335 Mendenhall Peninsula Rd, Juneau, AK 99801

    3beds
    3baths
    2,394sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $1,499,400 Zestimate®
    $627/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Propane fireplaceRadiant in-floor heatGranite countertopsMultiple heat pumpsDual bosch dishwashersGourmet kitchenViking gas range
    This one-of-a-kind Juneau property offers a rare blend of comfort, functionality, and truly distinctive features, all set on over an acre bordering wetlands with sweeping 180-degree views of Southeast Alaska’s natural beauty. The main residence includes 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, thoughtfully designed with both everyday living and efficiency in mind. Radiant in-floor heat combined with multiple heat pumps provides consistent, economical comfort throughout the home. A propane fireplace adds warmth and ambiance, creating an inviting space to relax and unwind. The living area also features a built-in powered TV display cabinet, allowing the television to be discreetly hidden from view when not in use. The gourmet kitchen is a standout, featuring granite countertops, a Viking gas range, dual Bosch dishwashers, and a perfectly positioned sink that captures the surrounding views. What sets this property apart is the exceptional array of custom amenities. A private solarium houses an indoor infinity pool, creating a unique year-round retreat. The home also features a fully equipped bar area with three kegs and an ice maker, ideal for entertaining. Outdoors, a comprehensive fish processing station includes heaters, blow fans, a smoker, and more—purpose-built for the Southeast Alaska lifestyle. Additional improvements include a detached outbuilding with office space, an exercise room, and a sauna, as well as a separate three-car garage with loft, drive-through capability, and its own heat pump. With space to spread out, unmatched amenities, and a setting that showcases the best of Alaska’s natural surroundings, this property offers a truly rare opportunity to own something extraordinary.
    32 days
    |
    1,131
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Loseby,

    P.H. Loseby Real Estate Group

    Source: SEAMLS,MLS#: 260256

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Vented Range Hood, Washer, Dryer, Gas Surface Unit
      • Laundry: Main Level, Area
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Sauna
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Living Room, Gas Starter
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,394
      • Total interior livable area: 2,394 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Combination, Garage Door Opener, Paved Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Boat
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Patio, Deck, Covered Deck
      • Exterior features: Covd. Walk/Stair, Trees
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Free Stand Hot Tub, Bath
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Tidal, Wetlands, Saltwater
      Lot
      • Size: 1.07 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Borders Public Land, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 4B1901040162
      • Zoning: D1-Sngl Fam&Dup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Installed, Propane
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Not in a Subdivision
      Location
      • Region: Juneau

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $627/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $874,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,950
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved, Paved Street
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,499,400

        $1.42M - $1.57M

        $4,497/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$1,500,000$627/sqft
        Source: SEAMLS #260256 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000$627/sqft
        Source: SEAMLS #260256 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,950 +2%$874,000
        2024$8,775 $874,000 +3.9%
        2023-- $841,200 +16.7%
        2022-- $720,700 +10.2%
        2021-- $653,900 +14.3%
        2020-- $572,100 +0.3%
        2019-- $570,600 0%
        2018-- $570,800 -3%
        2017-- $588,230 +1%
        2016-- $582,406 +6%
        2015-- $549,440 +1%
        2014-- $544,000 +1%
        2013-- $538,600 -3%
        2012-- $555,300 +7.4%
        2011-- $517,200
        2010-- $517,200
        2009-- $517,200 -7.6%
        2008-- $559,600 +10.9%
        2007-- $504,600
        2006-- $504,600 +10.2%
        2005-- $458,000 +9.3%
        2004-- $418,900 +10%
        2003-- $380,700 +9.3%
        2002-- $348,400 +11.8%
        2001-- $311,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 99801

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable