Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,105,000
  • $1,105,000

    1341 Excaliber Ln, Sandy Spring, MD 20860

    4beds
    2,858sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    2.25 Acres Lot
    $1,035,800 Zestimate®
    $387/sqft
    $4,884 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,035,800

    $984,000 - $1.09M

    $4,884/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This extraordinary residence offers a level of peace and refined tranquility seldom found. Gracefully set upon 2.25 pristine acres, this distinguished brick-front colonial in Plainfield Orchards presents 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and over 4,300 square feet of beautifully appointed living space. Bathed in natural light, the main level showcases rich wood flooring throughout, complemented by elegant formal living and dining rooms. At the heart of the home lies a truly exceptional kitchen—designed with both beauty and function in mind—featuring an abundance of prep and storage space, stainless steel appliances, generous bar-top seating, and picturesque views of the expansive grounds. Seamlessly open to the inviting family room, this space is anchored by a striking fireplace, creating the perfect setting for both grand entertaining and intimate gatherings. The upper level offers four generously proportioned bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a luxurious primary suite complete with a spacious walk-in closet and a spa-inspired ensuite bath. The lower level continues to impress, featuring a second fireplace, an expansive recreation room, and an additional full bathroom—ideal for guests or extended living. Outdoors, the property transforms into a private sanctuary. Enjoy the elegance of a sprawling deck, two charming gazebos, and a breathtaking pool-and-spa combination, all set amid a fully fenced yard and serene, tree-lined vistas that ensure the utmost privacy. A rare offering of sophistication, comfort, and timeless appeal—this remarkable home is not to be missed.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Rollings 301-924-8200,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    Listing Team: The Rollings Home Team Of Exp Realty

    Bought with:

    Melissa Westerlund, 634773

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2227880MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1460
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,318
    • Total interior livable area: 2,858 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,858
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 2.25 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160802590658
    • Zoning: RC
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$1,105,000+10.5%$387/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227880 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Contingent$1,000,000$350/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227880 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Listed for sale$1,000,000+49.3%$350/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227880 Report a problem
    5/7/2009Sold$670,000$234/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,418 +17.3%$746,100 +7%
    2024$8,031 +7.4%$697,600 +7.5%
    2023$7,479 +7.5%$649,100 +3%
    2022$6,954 +3.2%$630,200 +3.1%
    2021$6,740 +3.1%$611,300 +3.2%
    2020$6,535 +0%$592,400
    2019$6,532 -0.2%$592,400
    2018$6,544 -6.5%$592,400 -4%
    2017$7,000 +0.8%$616,900 +2.2%
    2016$6,942 $603,600 +2.3%
    2015$6,942 $590,300 +2.3%
    2014$6,942 $577,000
    2013-- $577,000
    2012-- $577,000 -15.9%
    2011-- $686,240
    2010-- $686,240
    2009-- $686,240 -12.7%
    2008-- $786,260 +11.8%
    2007-- $703,082 +13.4%
    2006-- $619,906 +15.5%
    2005-- $536,730 +13.4%
    2004-- $473,222
    2003-- $473,222 +36.7%
    2002-- $346,210
    2001-- $346,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20860