Spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the desirable Douglas School District! This property sits on almost 2 acres, offering plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you’ll find an open layout with lots of natural light, a functional mud room, and a two-car garage for convenient parking and storage. Enjoy the added bonus of a detached shop, perfect for hobbies, extra storage, or workspace. Country living with easy access to town—this home has so much to offer!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/16)
$330,000
135 Bethany Rd, Horton, AL 35980
4beds
2,167sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
1.94 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$152/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageDetached shopFunctional mud roomLots of natural lightOpen layout
- 200 days |
- 439 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christina Paul 256-298-0949,
Southern Elite Realty,
Julie Brown 256-486-7339,
Southern Elite Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21902360
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,167 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Workshop in Garage, Driveway-Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 1.94 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 2007360000025.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $152/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $274,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,182
- Date on market: 10/25/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $330,000-5.7%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2026 | Price change | $350,000-2.8%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $360,000+16.1%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Sold | $310,000-2.8%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2024 | Pending sale | $319,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2024 | Contingent | $319,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Price change | $319,000-3%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2024 | Price change | $329,000-6%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,900+73.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2016 | Sold | $201,700+3.4%$93/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2013 | Sold | $195,000$90/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182 +103.1% | $54,980 +103.3% |
| 2024 | $1,074 +6.5% | $27,040 +6.9% |
| 2023 | $1,009 | $25,300 |
| 2022 | $1,009 | $25,300 |
| 2021 | $1,009 +18.4% | $25,300 +19.8% |
| 2020 | $852 | $21,120 -4% |
| 2017 | $852 -3.7% | $22,000 -7.3% |
| 2015 | $885 | $23,720 |
| 2014 | -- | $23,720 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,720 +1.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $23,300 +1.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $22,980 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,980 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,980 +26.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $18,140 +11.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $16,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35980