Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,675,000
  • $2,675,000

    1357 Box Canyon Rd, San Jose, CA 95120

    4beds
    2,936sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $2,675,000 Zestimate®
    $911/sqft
    $7,548 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,675,000

    $2.49M - $2.89M

    $7,548/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,969/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,969/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Impressive and lovingly maintained by the original owner, this legacy home is ready to carry its magic forward to the next generation. Nestled in Almaden Valleys coveted Country Club neighborhood, it combines architectural character with natural serenity. Vaulted wood-beamed ceilings, walls of glass, and expansive decks create a timeless connection to the outdoors. The grand foyer opens to a formal dining room with French doors, while the dramatic family/flex room showcases floor-to-ceiling windows, a massive stone fireplace, wet bar, and deck access. The chefs kitchen features granite counters, island grill, walk-in pantry, and casual dining with sliding doors to the lower deck. Bedrooms are thoughtfully set in the west wing, including a spacious primary suite with vaulted ceiling, private deck, and updated bath. A terraced backyard with pool, spa, and multiple entertaining areas is framed by wooded privacy. Minutes to trails, parks, Almaden Golf and Country Club, and top Almaden schoolsSimonds, Castillero, and Leland (to be verified by buyer)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jackie Jones 00595786 408-315-6186,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 408-723-3300

    Bought with:

    Connie Tsai, 02180253

    Redfin

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82041000MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Features: BedroomonGroundFloor2plus
    Bathroom
    • Features: PrimaryStallShowers, ShoweroverTub1
    Dining room
    • Features: BreakfastNook, EatinKitchen, FormalDiningRoom
    Family room
    • Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
    Kitchen
    • Features: Countertop_Granite, Island, Pantry
    Heating
    • Central Forced Air Gas, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Built In Oven, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Utility Room
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,936
    • Total interior livable area: 2,936 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio, Deck
    • Exterior features: Back Yard, Fenced
    • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Pool Sweep
    • Spa features: Other
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 58142027
    • Zoning: R1-8
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: PublicUtilities
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: San Jose

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
    • Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$2,675,000-6.1%$911/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82041000 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$2,850,000$971/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82041000 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for sale$2,850,000$971/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82041000 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,997 +4.5%$368,440 +2%
    2024$5,739 +2.5%$361,216 +2%
    2023$5,598 +1.1%$354,134 +2%
    2022$5,537 +2.9%$347,192 +2%
    2021$5,379 +3%$340,386 +1%
    2020$5,224 $336,897 +2%
    2019$5,224 +4%$330,292 +2%
    2018$5,022 $323,817 +2%
    2017$5,022 +1%$317,468 +2%
    2016$4,970 +4.1%$311,244 +1.5%
    2015$4,774 +11.3%$306,570 +2%
    2014$4,288 $300,566 +0.5%
    2013-- $299,208 +2%
    2012-- $293,342 +2%
    2011-- $287,591 +0.8%
    2010-- $285,443 -0.2%
    2009-- $286,122 +2%
    2008-- $280,512 +2%
    2007-- $275,013 +2%
    2006-- $269,622 +2%
    2005-- $264,336 +2%
    2004-- $259,154 +1.9%
    2003-- $254,405 +2%
    2002-- $249,418 +2%
    2001-- $244,528

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Almaden Valley