Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $520,000

    1362 Murdock Rd, Marietta, GA 30062

    5beds
    2,361sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $570,700 Zestimate®
    $220/sqft
    $3,154 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $570,700

    $542,000 - $599,000

    $3,154/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,154/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,154/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,122/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath two-story brick home located in the highly sought-after Walton School District of Cobb County. Nestled in the established Roswell Downs subdivision, this property offers the rare benefit of no HOA, with optional swim and tennis amenities just a short walk away. Situated on a level 0.26-acre lot, the home features a fully fenced backyard that is mostly cleared—perfect for outdoor enjoyment, pets, or entertaining. A large deck provides the ideal space for gatherings, while a storage shed adds extra convenience. Inside, you'll find a versatile layout designed to fit a variety of needs. The fifth bedroom includes a full bath and private entrance, making it ideal for guests, in-laws, a home office, or easily convertible into a bonus room. Conveniently located near all that Marietta has to offer—shopping, dining, parks, and more—this home combines space, flexibility, and location in one exceptional opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MARK SPAIN,

    Mark Spain Real Estate 770-886-9000,

    John Cantwell,

    Mark Spain Real Estate

    Bought with:

    TJ Bridgeman, 406787

    Prophet 9, LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7750908MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Other Surface Counters, Pantry
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Great Room, Masonry
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,361
    • Total interior livable area: 2,361 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,361
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Privacy,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100x200x137x230
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 16089200330
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Brick Front, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: None
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Marietta
    • Subdivision: Roswell Downs

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$520,000-9.4%$220/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7750908 Report a problem
    5/4/2026Pending sale$574,000$243/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10731730 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Price change$574,000-4.2%$243/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10731730 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for sale$599,000+71.1%$254/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10731730 Report a problem
    4/4/2022Sold$350,000+77.7%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2001Sold$197,000+31.3%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/1998Sold$150,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,448 +52.8%$213,868 +52.8%
    2023$4,221 +23.6%$140,000 -3.9%
    2022$3,414 +14.1%$145,616 +15.3%
    2021$2,992 +6.8%$126,344 +7.4%
    2020$2,803 $117,676
    2019$2,803 $117,676
    2018$2,803 $117,676 +5.8%
    2017$2,803 +8%$111,236
    2016$2,595 +10.4%$111,236 +13.4%
    2015$2,352 -0.6%$98,072
    2014$2,366 +15.1%$98,072 +17.4%
    2013$2,055 -0.7%$83,564
    2012$2,069 -0.2%$83,564
    2011$2,073 +4.8%$83,564
    2010$1,978 -11.9%$83,564 -12.8%
    2009$2,246 +30.8%$95,800 +21.9%
    2006$1,718 -0.4%$78,588
    2005$1,725 $78,588
    2004$1,725 +2.2%$78,588 +2.1%
    2003$1,688 -0.1%$76,988
    2002$1,690 +23.9%$76,988 +30.2%
    2001$1,364 -1.4%$59,129
    2000$1,384 $59,129

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30062