Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $847,000

    13648 Joor Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70818

    4beds
    2,774sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    13.15 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Coming soon! Available for showings on May 14th. Rare opportunity to own a spacious home on approximately 13 acres in Central School system with mature live oaks and approximately 401 feet of road frontage. The sale includes Parcel 3137929 immediately north of the property, adding additional road frontage, acreage and even more flexibility. The home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and approximately 2,774 living square feet with a spacious, functional layout suited for both daily living and entertaining. Inside, 10-foot ceilings in the living, kitchen, and dining areas add volume and openness, while wood flooring in the main living spaces brings warmth and character. The kitchen includes granite countertops, tile backsplash, and original cabinetry, offering solid workspace and flow with room to personalize. Smooth ceilings and generously sized common areas provide a strong foundation for immediate enjoyment and future updates. Bedrooms are carpeted, and the home presents an excellent opportunity for cosmetic improvements to reflect a buyer’s style. Outside, the setting is a standout with beautiful live oak trees, attractive landscaping, and a concrete patio for relaxing or gathering. The acreage provides ample room for recreation, equipment, animals, or future improvements, and the additional parcel adds even more versatility. The Joor Road corridor provides convenient access to dining, shopping, and entertainment venues, with Towne Center at Cedar Lodge and Northeast Plaza shopping center nearby. The neighborhood is positioned for continued development with significant mixed-use projects planned for the area. Shopping, healthcare services, and recreational facilities are all conveniently located within the East Baton Rouge Parish community. Major improvements include a roof replaced in 2025 and HVAC inside and outside units replaced in 2025.
    8 days
    |
    263
    |
    10
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Logan Cox,

    Madewood Realty 225-614-9600

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006837MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Primary Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224.75
      • Width: 14.5
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 145.92
      • Width: 11.4
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 134.62
      • Width: 10.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 138.99
      • Width: 11.3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No Special Features
      • Level: First
      • Area: 116
      • Width: 8
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 44.2
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 106.4
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 368.63
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 220.32
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 157.5
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,774
      • Total interior livable area: 2,774 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Covered, Garage
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 13.15 Acres
      • Dimensions: 246' x 232' x 1938' x 249' x 2134'
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02015765
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $152,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,010
      • Price range: $847K - $847K
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$847,000$305/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006837 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,010 -0.4%$15,250
        2024$1,014 -3.7%$15,250
        2023$1,053 -0.2%$15,250
        2022$1,055 $15,250
        2021$1,055 +1.9%$15,250
        2020$1,036 -49.9%$15,250
        2019$2,067 +1.1%$15,250
        2018$2,044 +93.8%$15,250
        2017$1,055 $15,250
        2016$1,055 +2.2%$15,250
        2015$1,032 +1.5%$15,250
        2014$1,017 $15,250
        2013$1,017 -48.4%$15,250
        2012$1,969 -3.1%$15,250
        2011$2,032 +0%$15,250
        2010$2,032 +124.6%$15,250
        2009$905 +8%$15,250
        2008$838 -3.9%$15,250
        2007$872 -1.4%$15,250
        2006$884 -1.6%$15,250
        2005$898 +3.8%$15,250
        2004$866 +1.6%$15,250 +3.7%
        2003$852 +8.6%$14,700
        2002$784 0%$14,700
        2001$784 +2.8%$14,700
        2000$762 $14,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70818

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable