Welcome to this updated 2 bedroom 1 bathroom condo in a quiet established association. Being just a stone's throw away from the Mass Pike or Storrow drive as well as many parts of Newton makes commuting a breeze. Bright 2nd floor unit with updated granite and stainless steel kitchen and large walk-in closet in the main bedroom. 2 parking spaces, central air, gas heating as well as a storage unit make this an ideal purchase. Newton Commonwealth Golf is next door as is Gallagher Park and Chandler's pond, a beautiful place for an evening or afternoon stroll. The association pool is right behind the building as well making it very easy to use on a hot day.
For sale
Price cut: $8.9K (4/21)
$559,000
137 Lake Shore Rd APT 4, Brighton, MA 02135
2beds
826sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1963
-- sqft lot
$549,400 Zestimate®
$677/sqft
$514/mo HOA
What's special
Central airGas heating
- 37 days |
- 365 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Cutter 617-872-4342,
Massachusetts Bay Realty Advisors, LLC 617-872-4342
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73499012
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
Features
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 826
- Total interior livable area: 826 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 826
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Assigned, Deeded, Guest, Paved, Leased
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Pool features: Association, In Ground
Details
- Parcel number: 1220898
- Zoning: 9999
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1963
- Major remodel year: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water, Pool, Laundry
- Services included: Heat, Gas, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $514 monthly
Location
- Region: Brighton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $677/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $442,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,533
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$549,400
$522,000 - $577,000
$3,038/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,000$677/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73499012 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $559,000$677/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73499012 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $559,000-1.6%$677/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73499012 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $567,888+97.2%$688/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73499012 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,500+13.6%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Listing removed | $2,200$3/sqft |
Source: Brightline Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,200-15.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Brightline Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2015 | Listing removed | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: Preview Properties Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2015 | Listed for rent | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: Preview Properties Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2014 | Listing removed | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: Preview Properties Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2014 | Listed for rent | $2,600$3/sqft |
Source: Preview Properties Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2007 | Sold | $288,000+1%$349/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2004 | Sold | $285,100+29.6%$345/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2000 | Sold | $220,000$266/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,027 +3.9% | $434,100 -2.2% |
| 2024 | $4,836 +1.5% | $443,700 |
| 2023 | $4,765 +3.6% | $443,700 +5% |
| 2022 | $4,598 +4% | $422,600 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,421 +12.1% | $414,300 +11% |
| 2020 | $3,943 +4.2% | $373,400 +4% |
| 2019 | $3,785 +5.1% | $359,100 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $3,601 +755.4% | $343,600 +3% |
| 2017 | $421 -88.5% | $333,600 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $3,645 +7.8% | $331,400 +18.7% |
| 2015 | $3,382 +11% | $279,300 +20.4% |
| 2013 | $3,048 -6.4% | $232,000 -7.1% |
| 2012 | $3,256 +6.6% | $249,700 +4.6% |
| 2011 | $3,054 +6.5% | $238,800 -1% |
| 2010 | $2,867 +9.6% | $241,300 -2% |
| 2009 | $2,617 -2.9% | $246,200 +0.2% |
| 2008 | $2,694 -6.2% | $245,600 -6% |
| 2007 | $2,873 | $261,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brighton