State-of-the-art equestrian facility on 25 rolling acres in the heart of Madison’s renowned horse country. Purpose-built for dressage training and clinics, this exceptional property offers both indoor and outdoor arenas, a 26-stall barn, extensive turnout, and on-site living. The 20,000± sq ft indoor arena features Euro Felt footing, a wall of mirrors, upgraded LED lighting, a sound system, and a newly constructed viewing room. Outdoor amenities include a 125’ x 250’ arena, round pen, six individual paddocks, five large turnout fields each equipped with a run-in shed, and a 10+ acre gallop field, all supported by four-board and electrical fencing. The 10,000± sq ft barn includes 26 stalls (12x12 to 12x16), three wash rooms, grooming room with vacuum, two temperature-controlled tack rooms, office space, laundry room, and a full bath with tiled shower. A 2,500± sq ft owners’ apartment offers flexible living with multiple bedrooms and baths, a remodeled kitchen, and updated systems—ideal for owners, staff, or guests. Additional highlights include a 50+ GPM artesian well, tankless water heater, reinforced paddocks, new siding panels, new sewer pump and drain field, skirt board installation, and approximately five additional acres cleared. Multiple ideal building sites complete this rare offering. A truly turnkey equestrian property designed for serious horsemen, training programs, or private estate use.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (4/13)
$2,349,000
1371 Plantation Rd, Madison, GA 30650
3beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
Rural, Farm
Built in 2007
25 Acres Lot
$2,196,900 Zestimate®
$839/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Indoor and outdoor arenasOffice spaceRemodeled kitchenRound penNew siding panelsReinforced paddocksSix individual paddocks
- 104 days |
- 382 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Shields,
Fickling & Company Lake Country,
Johnny Hadden,
Fickling & Company Lake Country
Source: LCBOR,MLS#: 70216
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Separate Quarters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Concrete, Laminate, Wood, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,800
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: None, Lake Access (None), No Seawall
Lot
- Size: 25 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Rural
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 025 053 C
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Stable(s), No Golf Membership
- Subdivision: NONE
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $839/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,555
- Annual tax amount: $2,049
- Price range: $2.3M - $2.3M
- Date on market: 2/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$2,196,900
$2.09M - $2.31M
$2,907/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $2,349,000-2.1%$839/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,399,000+405.1%$857/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #55383 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Sold | $475,000-63.5%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Sold | $1,300,000-5.8%$464/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Pending sale | $1,380,000$493/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,380,000+404.4%$493/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2022 | Sold | $273,600+82.4%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Sold | $150,000-30.5%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2008 | Sold | $215,728$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,049 -28% | $91,422 -26.8% |
| 2024 | $2,847 +24.8% | $124,977 +28.7% |
| 2023 | $2,282 +99.1% | $97,108 +107.3% |
| 2022 | $1,146 -0.4% | $46,854 |
| 2021 | $1,151 -0.9% | $46,854 |
| 2020 | $1,161 -1.6% | $46,854 |
| 2019 | $1,180 +8.4% | $46,854 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,089 -2.3% | $42,594 -1% |
| 2017 | $1,115 -1.1% | $43,020 +1% |
| 2016 | $1,127 | $42,594 -15.5% |
| 2015 | $1,127 -16.6% | $50,400 +20.3% |
| 2014 | $1,351 | $41,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30650