Exceptional opportunity to own two homes on 142+/- private acres, offering seclusion, recreation & potential income. This unique property features a charming log cabin remodeled 1985 alongside a cozy A-frame home built 1985. ideal for guest house, in-law suite, or rental opportunity. Enjoy the outdoors w/established walking &ATV trails winding throughout property, making it easy to explore the expansive acreage. There is a waterfall and stream, The land offers excellent timber potential & abundant wildlife, Additional improvements include a 1,344 sq ft detached garage w/electricity & two roll-up doors, perfect for storing equipment, recreational vehicles, or workshop space. Root cellar located beside the cabin adds both charm & functionality. Homes are being Sold WHERE IS - AS IS
For sale
$899,900
1374 Moccasin Rd, Thaxton, VA 24174
3beds
1,394sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1905
142 Acres Lot
$854,400 Zestimate®
$646/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfall and stream
- 60 days |
- 788 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DALE A KEY 941-232-4644,
WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r)- LAKE
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 925687
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: E
Bedroom 2
- Level: U
Bedroom 3
Heating
- Baseboard Electric, Other - See Remarks
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,394
- Total interior livable area: 1,394 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,394
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 16
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 6
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Garden Space
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 142 Acres
- Features: Horses Permitted, Hilly, Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 88 A 50A * See Remarks
- Zoning: AR
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Wood
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $646/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $420,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,637
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
Estimated market value
$854,400
$812,000 - $897,000
$1,595/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,900$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $420,500 |
| 2024 | $1,475 | $420,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $420,500 +26.3% |
| 2022 | $1,362 -18.2% | $333,000 |
| 2021 | $1,665 | $333,000 |
| 2020 | $1,665 -3.8% | $333,000 |
| 2019 | $1,732 +11.1% | $333,000 +39.3% |
| 2018 | $1,559 +25.4% | $239,100 |
| 2017 | $1,243 | $239,100 |
| 2016 | $1,243 | $239,100 |
| 2015 | $1,243 | $239,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24174
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Montvale Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.6 mi
- 7/10Bedford Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 10.6 mi
- 3/10Liberty High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Montvale
- Middle: Liberty Middle
- High: Liberty High
Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.