Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $665,000

    13909 Bethpage Ln, Silver Spring, MD 20906

    4beds
    1,964sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $35/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wonderful wood burning fireplaceSpacious one story ramblerUpdated closets throughoutNew fencingSimplisafe security systemFour good sized bedroomsNewly finished bathrooms
    This spacious, one story rambler is in pristine condition. This home has four good sized bedrooms and two newly finished bathrooms with timed exhaust fans, as well as updated closets throughout, a 2 year old roof, new fencing, and new energy efficient washer and dryer. The roof area has been completely reinsulated within the past 5 years , hardwood and Pergo flooring is throughout, and there is new tile flooring in the kitchen and front hallway entrance. This home also features a family room off of the kitchen with a wonderful wood burning fireplace, mud/laundry room with a separate outdoor entrance, Simplisafe security system, and an oversized 2- car garage with terrazzo decking flooring. For your family fun out door activities, this home possesses a large backyard and patio area off the kitchen with sliding glass doors. The kitchen has Corian countertops and Thomasville tall cabinets. The seller will allow $3700 towards the purchase of a refrigerator and wall oven. (The current refrigerator and wall oven are in working condition) There is easy access to the community pool and tennis courts located within a half block of the home as well as to the Metro, shopping, places of worship and major roads.
    24 days
    |
    1,487
    |
    91
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cherie Cushenberry 301-589-2319,

    Trademark Realty, Inc 301-441-1100

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2227446MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Disposal, Double Oven, Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Dining Area, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Terrazzo
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,964
      • Total interior livable area: 1,964 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,964
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other Bath Mod
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Full,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161301459023
      • Zoning: R200
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Strathmore At Bel Pre
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Recreation Facility, Pool(s)
      • HOA fee: $425 annually
      • HOA name: BEL PRE RECREATIONAL ASSOCIATION, LLC
      Location
      • Region: Silver Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $339/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $500,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,588
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Bedroom Set, Garage Storage Cabinets (custom Built), Lawn Mower
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$665,000+16.7%$339/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2227446 Report a problem
        10/29/2021Sold$570,000+8.6%$290/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2013746 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Contingent$525,000$267/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2013746 Report a problem
        10/7/2021Listed for sale$525,000$267/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2013746 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,896 +11.1%$488,400 +5.9%
        2024$5,308 +6.2%$461,067 +6.3%
        2023$4,997 +11.4%$433,733 +6.7%
        2022$4,485 +2.7%$406,400 +2.6%
        2021$4,369 +2.6%$396,267 +2.6%
        2020$4,260 +6.8%$386,133 +2.7%
        2019$3,989 -0.2%$376,000 +3.9%
        2018$3,996 +0.7%$361,767 +4.1%
        2017$3,969 +13.8%$347,533 +4.3%
        2016$3,488 $333,300
        2015$3,488 $333,300
        2014$3,488 $333,300 -4.5%
        2013-- $348,900
        2012-- $348,900
        2011-- $348,900 -20.6%
        2010-- $439,170 +8.5%
        2009-- $404,742 +9.3%
        2008-- $370,316 +10.2%
        2007-- $335,890 +14.9%
        2006-- $292,290 +17.5%
        2005-- $248,690 +21.3%
        2004-- $205,090
        2003-- $205,090 +9.3%
        2002-- $187,610 +4.9%
        2001-- $178,870

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20906

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable